Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 6 May 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

ferdau, Scomber Forsskål [P. S.] 1775:55, xii [Descriptiones animalium (Forsskål); ref. 1351] Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, Red Sea. Forsskål specimens: ZMUC P46442 (dry skin). Type catalog: Nielsen 1974:63 [ref. 9588]. Label that says Holotype: ZMUC P46442 in Klausewitz & Nielsen 1965:22, Pl. 27 [ref. 20847] is not this species (Smith 1968:173 [ref. 7919]). Misspelled ferdan by Weber 1913:399 [ref. 4602]. •Valid as Carangoides ferdau (Forsskål 1775) -- (Kyushin et al. 1977:266 [ref. 19756], Kyushin et al. 1982:203 [ref. 19754], Dor 1984:125 [ref. 29757], Gushiken in Masuda et al. 1984:156 [ref. 6441], Smith-Vaniz 1986:644 [ref. 5718], Allen & Swainston 1988:70 [ref. 25477], Paxton et al. 1989:575 [ref. 12442], Randall et al. 1990:159 [ref. 15987], Gunn 1990:23 [ref. 20141], Kuiter 1993:175 [ref. 23929], Goren & Dor 1994:33 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:178 [ref. 22896], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:428 [ref. 27969], Allen 1997:112 [ref. 23977], Carpenter et al. 1997:158 [ref. 23922], Chen et al. 1997:62 [ref. 26476], Kuiter 1997:160 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:159 [ref. 25919], Lin & Shao 1999:52 [ref. 23921], Myers 1999:137 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:245 [ref. 24106], Smith-Vaniz 1999:2699 [ref. 24833], Johnson 1999:734 [ref. 25471], Randall 1999:14 [ref. 25829], Nakabo 2000:806 [ref. 25086], Smith-Vaniz in Randall & Lim 2000:616 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:227 [ref. 25191], Bijukumar & Sushama 2000:186 [ref. 25703], Allen 2000:102 [ref. 25868], Iwatsuki et al. 2000:99 [ref. 26368], Hutchins 2001:33 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:806 [ref. 26001], Allen & Adrim 2003:37 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S107 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:625 [ref. 27495], Kimura et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:75 [ref. 27510], Lobel & Lobel 2004:71 [ref. 27576], Randall et al. 2004:15 [ref. 27624], Adrim et al. 2004:120 [ref. 27715], Heemstra et al. 2004:3323 [ref. 27945], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:301 [ref. 28072], Randall 2005:224 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:364 [ref. 28379], Hoese & Gates 2006:1152 [ref. 28997], Randall 2007:227 [ref. 30952], Springer & Smith-Vaniz 2008:29 [ref. 31826], Fricke et al. 2009:55 [ref. 30213], Kimura 2009:119 [ref. 30425], Allen & Erdmann 2012:430 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2014:81 [ref. 33932], Psomadakis et al. 2015:218 [ref. 34104], Motomura et al. 2017:108 [ref. 35490], Bogorodsky et al. 2017:10 [ref. 35534], Ali et al. 2018:322 [ref. 36183], Fricke et al. 2018:181 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:83 [ref. 36273], Suresh et al. 2018:201 [ref. 36495]). Current status: Valid as Carangoides ferdau (Forsskål 1775). Carangidae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: East and South Africa, Seychelles, Madagascar, Mascarenes and Persian Gulf east to Hawaiian Islands, Line Islands and Pitcairn Group, north to southern Japan, south to Western Australia, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island and Rapa. Habitat: marine.