Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 5 August 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

papuensis, Caranx Alleyne [H. G.] & Macleay [W.] 1877:325, Pl. 10 (fig. 3) [Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales v. 1 (pts 3-4); ref. 101] Hall Sound, Papua New Guinea. Syntypes: AMS I.16304-001 and 002 [ex MAMU F366] (2). •Valid as Caranx papuensis Alleyne & Macleay 1877 -- (Gushiken in Masuda et al. 1984:156 [ref. 6441], Smith-Vaniz 1986:647 [ref. 5718], Daget & Smith-Vaniz 1986:312 [ref. 6207], Allen & Swainston 1988:72 [ref. 25477], Paxton et al. 1989:578 [ref. 12442], Randall et al. 1990:162 [ref. 15987], Kottelat et al. 1993:110 [ref. 23448], Allen 1997:114 [ref. 23977], Kuiter 1997:160 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:162 [ref. 25919], Lin & Shao 1999:56 [ref. 23921], Marquet et al. 1999:43 [ref. 23934], Myers 1999:140 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:248 [ref. 24106], Smith-Vaniz 1999:2715 [ref. 24833], Johnson 1999:734 [ref. 25471], Nakabo 2000:802 [ref. 25086], Smith-Vaniz in Randall & Lim 2000:616 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:232 [ref. 25191], Randall & Earle 2000:13 [ref. 25806], Sakai et al. 2001:96 [ref. 25693], Hutchins 2001:33 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:802 [ref. 26001], Allen & Adrim 2003:38 [ref. 26830], Myers & Donaldson 2003:625 [ref. 27495], Kimura et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:77 [ref. 27510], Randall et al. 2004:15 [ref. 27624], Heemstra et al. 2004:3323 [ref. 27945], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:305 [ref. 28072], Randall 2005:229 [ref. 28239], Randall et al. 2005:121 [ref. 28745], Hoese & Gates 2006:1157 [ref. 28997], Springer & Smith-Vaniz 2008:29 [ref. 31826], Fricke et al. 2009:56 [ref. 30213], Motomura et al. 2010:115 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:434 [ref. 31980], Larson et al. 2013:121 [ref. 32988], Kottelat 2013:333 [ref. 32989], Fricke et al. 2014:82 [ref. 33932], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:6 [ref. 33988], Miesen et al. 2016:89 [ref. 34492], Koeda et al. 2016:37 [ref. 35333], Motomura et al. 2017:112 [ref. 35490], Fricke et al. 2018:183 [ref. 35805], Suresh et al. 2018:205 [ref. 36495], Fricke et al. 2019:146 [ref. 36673]). Current status: Valid as Caranx papuensis Alleyne & Macleay 1877. Carangidae. Distribution: East Africa, South Africa, Seychelles, Comoros, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Marshall Islands and Marquesas Islands, north to Ryukyu Islands (southern Japan), south to Timor Sea (Western Australia), Queensland (Australia), Tonga and French Polynesia. Habitat: brackish, marine.