Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 3 September 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

oeyena, Labrus Forsskål [P. S.] 1775:35, xi [Descriptiones animalium (Forsskål); ref. 1351] [Lohajæ] Al-Luhayya, Yemen, Red Sea; Suez, Egypt, Red Sea; Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, Red Sea. Syntypes: ZMUC P48209 (1, dry skin). Type catalog: Nielsen 1974:64 [ref. 9588] with a holotype; holotype figured in Klausewitz & Nielsen 1965:Pl. 7 [ref. 20847]; see also Iwatsuki et al. 1998:170 [ref. 23310] for information on type. Originally as öyena, spelling is German (author Fabricius) and therefore change to "oe" is mandatory according to ICZN Art. 32.5.2.1 (see Fricke 2008:35 [ref. 30182]). However, the spelling oyena is an unjustified emendation in prevailing usage and can be continued. Three localities were given, so "holotype" is regarded as a syntype. Name spelled oyena by Bonnaterre 1788:104 [ref. 4940]. •Valid as Gerres oyena (Forsskål 1775) -- (Dor 1984:147 [ref. 29757], Akazaki & Juso in Masuda et al. 1984:161 [ref. 6441], Roux 1986:326 [ref. 6209], Woodland 1986:609 [ref. 6299], Allen & Swainston 1988:88 [ref. 25477], Kawanabe & Mizuno 1989:520 [ref. 25598], Winterbottom et al. 1989:38 [ref. 13251], Randall et al. 1990:189 [ref. 15987], Talwar & Jhingran 1991:842 [ref. 20764], Kottelat et al. 1993:115 [ref. 23448], Goren & Dor 1994:40 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:195 [ref. 22896], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:338 [ref. 27969], Allen 1997:138 [ref. 23977], Larson & Williams 1997:360 [ref. 23967], Carpenter et al. 1997:176 [ref. 23922], Kuiter 1997:166 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:518 [ref. 25919], Iwatsuki et al. 1998:165 [ref. 23310], Miyanohara et al. 1999:177 [ref. 23962], Myers 1999:149 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:285 [ref. 24106] as oeyena, Iwatsuki et al. 1999:385 [ref. 24200], Mizuno et al. 1999:9 [ref. 25311], Mishra et al. 1999:87 [ref. 25315], Johnson 1999:736 [ref. 25471], Nakabo 2000:840 [ref. 25086], Allen 2000:103 [ref. 25868], Iwatsuki et al. 2000:101 [ref. 26368], Iwatsuki et al. 2001:164 [ref. 25128], Woodland in Randall & Lim 2000:619 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:345 [ref. 25191], Kimura & Peristiwady in Matsuura & Peristiwady 2000:233 [ref. 27511], Iwatsuki et al. 2001:307 [ref. 25549], Shimizu 2001:30 [ref. 25799], Hutchins 2001:34 [ref. 25847], Woodland 2001:2956 [ref. 26102], Iwatsuki et al. 2002:138 [ref. 26151], Nakabo 2002:840 [ref. 26001], Youn 2002:339, 613 [ref. 26218], Allen & Adrim 2003:39 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S109 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:627 [ref. 27495], Kimura et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:94 [ref. 27510], Randall et al. 2004:17 [ref. 27624], Tan & Lim 2004:110 [ref. 27716], Adrim et al. 2004:121 [ref. 27715], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:258 [ref. 28072], Randall 2005:289 [ref. 28239], Hoese & Bray 2006:1216 [ref. 29000], Iwatsuki & Heemstra 2007:85 [ref. 29037], Fricke 2008:35 [ref. 30182] as oeyena, Fricke et al. 2009:64 [ref. 30213] as oeyena, Kimura in Kimura & Iwatsuki 2009:150 [ref. 31129], Motomura et al. 2010:122 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:469 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2013:260 [ref. 32706], Kottelat 2013:346 [ref. 32989], Yoshida et al. 2013:140 [ref. 34464], Bogorodsky et al. 2014:424 [ref. 33460], Fricke et al. 2014:90 [ref. 33932], Kimura in Kimura et al. 2015:53 [ref. 34319], Psomadakis et al. 2015:252 [ref. 34104], Koeda et al. 2016:44 [ref. 35333], Motomura et al. 2017:141 [ref. 35490], Ali et al. 2018:327 [ref. 36183], Fricke et al. 2018:205 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:96 [ref. 36273], Kimura in Kimura et al. 2018:161 [ref. 36460], Suresh et al. 2018:238 [ref. 36495], Arndt & Fricke 2019:15 [ref. 36883], Fricke et al. 2019:161 [ref. 36673], Zajonz et al. 2019:78 [ref. 36871]). Current status: Valid as Gerres oyena (Forsskål 1775). Gerreidae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, South Africa, Socotra, Madagascar, Mascarenes and Persian Gulf east to Marshall Islands and Samoa, north to Ryukyu Islands, south to Western Australia, New South Wales (Australia), New Caledonia and Tonga. Habitat: brackish, marine.