Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 11 January 2021

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

squamipinnis, Serranus (Anthias) Peters [W. (C. H.)] 1855:429 [Bericht über die zur Bekanntmachung geeigneten Verhandlungen der Königlichen Preussischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin 1855; ref. 3449] Mozambique, 15°S, western Indian Ocean. Holotype: ZMB 258. Type catalog: Anderson 2018:47 [ref. 36146]. Also described as new in Peters 1855:236 [ref. 13448]. •Valid as Franzia squamipinnis (Peters 1855) -- (Katayama in Masuda et al. 1984:136 [ref. 6441]). •Valid as Anthias squamipinnis (Peters 1855) -- (Allen & Starck 1982:52 [ref. 8518], Dor 1984:103 [ref. 29757], Heemstra & Randall 1986:512 [ref. 5667], Paxton et al. 1989:503 [ref. 12442], Winterbottom et al. 1989:27 [ref. 13251], Lee 1990:4 [ref. 19830]). •Valid as Pseudanthias squamipinnis (Peters 1855) -- (Randall et al. 1990:98 [ref. 15987], Kuiter 1993:139 [ref. 23929], Francis 1993:160 [ref. 25479], Goren & Dor 1994:28 [ref. 25356], Allen 1997:92 [ref. 23977], Kuiter 1997:114 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:98 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:109 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:208 [ref. 24106], Heemstra & Randall 1999:2470 [ref. 24815], Allen 2000:87 [ref. 37268], Nakabo 2000:701 [ref. 25086], Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:611 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:201 [ref. 25191], Allen 2000:98 [ref. 25868], Shinohara et al. 2000:177 [ref. 25987], Ida & Sakaue 2001:267 [ref. 25544], Randall & Pyle 2001:34 [ref. 25690], Hutchins 2001:263 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:30 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:701 [ref. 26001], Choi et al. 2003:310, 594 [ref. 26218], Allen & Adrim 2003:32 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S104 [ref. 27377], Kimura et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:55 [ref. 27510], Randall et al. 2004:12 [ref. 27624], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:160 [ref. 28072], Randall 2005:146 [ref. 28239], Allen et al. 2006:995 [ref. 29078], Fricke et al. 2009:49 [ref. 30213], Motomura in Motomura & Satapoomin 2009:94 [ref. 30492], Motomura et al. 2010:101 [ref. 31256], Fricke et al. 2011:387 [ref. 31242], Allen & Erdmann 2012:302 [ref. 31980], Heemstra & Akhilesh 2012:126, 156 [ref. 32094], Williams et al. 2013:179 [ref. 32703], Fricke et al. 2013:257 [ref. 32706], Fricke et al. 2014:65 [ref. 33932], Motomura et al. 2015:20 [ref. 34709], Koeda et al. 2016:29 [ref. 35333], Anderson 2018:47 [ref. 36146], Fricke et al. 2018:157 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:66 [ref. 36273], Eagderi et al. 2019:110 [ref. 37020], Fricke et al. 2019:125 [ref. 36673], Zajonz et al. 2019:69 [ref. 36871], Bariche & Fricke 2020:138 [ref. 37515], Parenti & Randall 2020:41 [ref. 37354], Sonoyama et al. 2020:56 [ref. 37637]). Current status: Valid as Pseudanthias squamipinnis (Peters 1855). Serranidae: Anthiadinae. Distribution: Red Sea; Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, South Africa, Persian Gulf, Socotra, Madagascar, Aldabra and western Mascarenes east to Society Islands, north to central Japan, south to Western Australia, New Caledonia, Lord Howe Island and Tonga. Habitat: marine.