Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 September 2018

SEARCH RESULTS FROM THE

Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

tauvina, Perca Forsskål [P. S.] 1775:39, xi [Descriptiones animalium (Forsskål); ref. 1351] Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, Red Sea. Holotype (unique): ZMUC P43565 (dry skin). Type catalog: Nielsen 1974:61 [ref. 9588]. Holotype figured in Klausewitz & Nielsen 1965:Pl. 8 [ref. 20847]. •Valid as Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål 1775) -- (Tortonese 1973:360 [ref. 7192], Kyushin et al. 1977:232 [ref. 19756], Dor 1984:101 [ref. 29757], Katayama in Masuda et al. 1984:130 [ref. 6441], Heemstra & Randall 1986:532 [ref. 5667], Allen & Swainston 1988:56 [ref. 25477], Paxton et al. 1989:498 [ref. 12442], Winterbottom et al. 1989:26 [ref. 13251], Lee 1990:56 [ref. 19830], Randall et al. 1990:114 [ref. 15987], Randall & Heemstra 1991:269 [ref. 19601], Talwar & Jhingran 1991:807 [ref. 20764], Coad 1991:26 [ref. 15702], Heemstra & Golani 1993:387 [ref. 22373], Heemstra & Randall 1993:241 [ref. 21042], Francis 1993:160 [ref. 25479], Goren & Dor 1994:26 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:129 [ref. 22896], Evseenko 1996:727 [ref. 24666], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:241 [ref. 27969], Allen 1997:90 [ref. 23977], Randall et al. 1997:114 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:116 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:199 [ref. 24106], Heemstra & Randall 1999:2526 [ref. 24815], Johnson 1999:730 [ref. 25471], Randall 1999:11 [ref. 25829], Nakabo 2000:725 [ref. 25086], Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:610 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:189 [ref. 25191], Bijukumar & Sushama 2000:185 [ref. 25703], Randall & Earle 2000:11 [ref. 25806], Hutchins 2001:262 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:30 [ref. 25847], Bilecenoglu et al. 2002:177 [ref. 26753], Nakabo 2002:725 [ref. 26001], Allen & Adrim 2003:31 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S104 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:621 [ref. 27495], Lobel & Lobel 2004:70 [ref. 27576], Randall et al. 2004:12 [ref. 27624], Heemstra et al. 2004:3319 [ref. 27945], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:171 [ref. 28072], Randall 2005:163 [ref. 28239], Hoese et al. 2006:1019 [ref. 28999], Fricke et al. 2009:47 [ref. 30213], Motomura et al. 2010:98 [ref. 31256], Fricke et al. 2011:385 [ref. 31242], Craig et al. 2011:244 [ref. 31786], Allen & Erdmann 2012:280 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2013:257 [ref. 32706], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:5 [ref. 33988], Koeda et al. 2016:27 [ref. 35333], Koeda et al. 2016:4 [ref. 35354], Fricke et al. 2018:153 [ref. 35805], Ma & Craig 2018:455 [ref. 36100]). Current status: Valid as Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål 1775). Serranidae: Epinephelinae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, South Africa, Madagascar and Mascarenes Islands east to Wake Atoll and Pitcairn Group, north to southern Japan, south to New South Wales (Australia), Lord Howe Island and Rapa. Habitat: marine.