Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 6 July 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

bengalensis, Chaetodon Bloch [M. E.] 1787:110, Pl. 213 (fig. 2) [Naturgeschichte der ausl√§ndischen Fische v. 3; ref. 468] Bengal [Bay of Bengal], India. Syntypes: ZMB 2722 (2), ?8771 (dry). On p. 82 of Bloch's Ichthyologie, v. 6 [ref. 21381]. •Valid as Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch 1787) -- (Dor 1984:178 [ref. 29757], Yoshino in Masuda et al. 1984:197 [ref. 6441], Allen & Swainston 1988:102 [ref. 25477], Randall et al. 1990:248 [ref. 15987], Allen 1991:234 [ref. 19344], Kuiter 1993:234 [ref. 23929], Francis 1993:163 [ref. 25479], Goren & Dor 1994:49 [ref. 25356], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:465 [ref. 27969], Allen 1997:160 [ref. 23977], Larson & Williams 1997:363 [ref. 23967], Randall et al. 1997:248 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:180 [ref. 23965], Johnson 1999:740 [ref. 25471], Allen in Randall & Lim 2000:626 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:935 [ref. 25182], Sadovy & Cornish 2000:188 [ref. 25480], Allen 2000:107 [ref. 25868], Hutchins 2001:266 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:37 [ref. 25847], Allen 2001:3342 [ref. 26132], Nakabo 2002:935 [ref. 26193], Choi et al. 2003:363, 632 [ref. 26218], Allen & Adrim 2003:44 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S113 [ref. 27377], Shibukawa et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:127 [ref. 27510], Allen et al. 2006:1440 [ref. 29090], Shibukawa 2009:200 [ref. 30449], Motomura et al. 2010:145 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:562 [ref. 31980], Larson et al. 2013:168 [ref. 32988], Kottelat 2013:376 [ref. 32989], Psomadakis et al. 2015:297 [ref. 34104], Kwun et al. 2017:142 [ref. 37287], Shibukawa in Kimura et al. 2018:214 [ref. 36460], Hoschke et al. 2019:157 [ref. 36626], Psomadakis et al. 2020:521 [ref. 37272]). Current status: Valid as Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch 1787). Pomacentridae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Pakistan and India east to Philippines and Papua New Guinea, north to southern Korea and southern Japan, south to Rottnest Island (Western Australia) and Port Macquarie (New South Wales, Australia). Habitat: brackish, marine.