Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 November 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

septemfasciatus, Glyphisodon Cuvier [G.] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1830:463 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 5; ref. 999] Mauritius, Mascarenes, southwestern Indian Ocean. Syntypes: MNHN 0000-8372 (2). Type catalog: Bauchot et al. 1978:14 [ref. 20862]. •Mention -- (Dor 1984:180 [ref. 29757]). •Valid as Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier 1830) -- (Yoshino in Masuda et al. 1984:196 [ref. 6441], Allen 1986:672 [ref. 5631], Allen & Swainston 1988:102 [ref. 25477], Winterbottom et al. 1989:44 [ref. 13251], Randall et al. 1990:248 [ref. 15987], Allen 1991:234 [ref. 19344], Krishnan & Mishra 1993:229 [ref. 24016] as semifasciatus, Krishnan & Mishra 1994:292 [ref. 24014], Goren & Dor 1994:49 [ref. 25356], Allen 1997:160 [ref. 23977], Randall et al. 1997:248 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:180 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:364 [ref. 24106], Allen in Randall & Lim 2000:626 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:935 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:316 [ref. 25191], Allen 2000:107 [ref. 25868], Hutchins 2001:266 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:37 [ref. 25847], Allen 2001:3342 [ref. 26132], Nakabo 2002:935 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:44 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S113 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:632 [ref. 27495], Lobel & Lobel 2004:73 [ref. 27576], Randall et al. 2004:19 [ref. 27624], Adrim et al. 2004:122 [ref. 27715], Heemstra et al. 2004:3324 [ref. 27945], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:329 [ref. 28072], Randall 2005:347 [ref. 28239], Allen et al. 2006:1441 [ref. 29090], Fricke et al. 2009:77 [ref. 30213], Randall 2007:310 [ref. 30952], Motomura et al. 2010:145 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:563 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2013:263 [ref. 32706], Fricke et al. 2014:111 [ref. 33932], Fricke et al. 2018:260 [ref. 35805], Arndt & Fricke 2019:25 [ref. 36883], Fricke et al. 2019:204 [ref. 36673], Zajonz et al. 2019:86 [ref. 36871]). Current status: Valid as Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier 1830). Pomacentridae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, Socotra, Seychelles, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Line Islands and Gambier Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Western Australia, New South Wales (Australia), New Caledonia and Tonga. Habitat: marine.