Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 14 September 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

cyanomos, Pomacentrus Bleeker [P.] 1856:89 [Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch IndiĆ« v. 11 (no. 1); ref. 16856] Jakarta, Java, Indonesia. Holotype (unique): whereabouts unknown. Bleeker specimens: BMNH 1862.2.28.119. •Valid as Neopomacentrus cyanomos (Bleeker 1856) -- (Dor 1984:184 [ref. 29757], Yoshino in Masuda et al. 1984:195 [ref. 6441], Allen 1986:678 [ref. 5631], Allen & Swainston 1988:102 [ref. 25477], Randall et al. 1990:271 [ref. 15987], Allen 1991:247 [ref. 19344], Kuiter 1993:239 [ref. 23929], Randall et al. 1994:228 [ref. 21645], Goren & Dor 1994:50 [ref. 25356] as cyanomus, Randall 1995:264 [ref. 22896], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:471 [ref. 27969], Allen 1997:160 [ref. 23977], Carpenter et al. 1997:196 [ref. 23922], Randall et al. 1997:271 [ref. 25919], Johnson 1999:741 [ref. 25471], Allen in Randall & Lim 2000:627 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:943 [ref. 25182], Sadovy & Cornish 2000:197 [ref. 25480], Hutchins 2001:267 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:37 [ref. 25847], Allen 2001:3344 [ref. 26132], Nakabo 2002:943 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:46 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S113 [ref. 27377], Adrim et al. 2004:123 [ref. 27715], Allen et al. 2006:1459 [ref. 29090], Shibukawa 2009:210 [ref. 30449], Motomura et al. 2010:155 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:606 [ref. 31980], Larson et al. 2013:172 [ref. 32988], Robertson et al. 2016:146, 149 [ref. 34961], Fricke et al. 2018:269 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:115 [ref. 36273], Eagderi et al. 2019:96 [ref. 37020], Fricke et al. 2019:217 [ref. 36673], Zajonz et al. 2019:86 [ref. 36871]). Current status: Valid as Neopomacentrus cyanomos (Bleeker 1856). Pomacentridae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, Persian Gulf, Socotra and Madagascar to Philippines, New Ireland (Papua New Guinea) and Vanuatu, north to southern Japan, south to Western Australia, Queensland (Australia) and New Caledonia. Invasive at Cayo Arcas (Campeche Bank) [ref. 34961]. Habitat: marine.