Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 5 October 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

sexstriatus, Holacanthus Cuvier [G.] (ex Kuhl & van Hasselt) in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1831:194 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 7; ref. 4881] Java, Indonesia. Lectotype: RMNH D562 (dry). Paralectotypes: MNHN A-3858 (1, dry). Non-type: RMNH 2397 (1). Type catalog: Bauchot 1963:145 [ref. 20718]. Lectotype established in Bauchot 1963:145 [ref. 20718]. •Valid as Arusetta sexstriata (Cuvier 1831) -- (Kyushin et al. 1982:147 [ref. 19754]). •Valid as Euxiphipops sexstriatus (Cuvier 1831) -- (Larson & Williams 1997:363 [ref. 23967]). •Valid as Pomacanthus sexstriatus (Cuvier 1831) -- (Allen 1980:251 [ref. 22764], Araga in Masuda et al. 1984:187 [ref. 6441], Allen & Swainston 1988:100 [ref. 25477], Randall et al. 1990:245 [ref. 15987], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:413 [ref. 27969] with Kuhl & van Hasselt as authors, Allen 1997:156 [ref. 23977], Chen et al. 1997:128 [ref. 26476], Kuiter 1997:226 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:245 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:173 [ref. 23965], Pyle in Randall & Lim 2000:624 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:898 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:310 [ref. 25191], Allen 2000:107 [ref. 25868], Hutchins 2001:265 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:36 [ref. 25847], Pyle 2001:3286 [ref. 26118] as sextriatus, Nakabo 2002:898 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:43 [ref. 26830], Adrim et al. 2004:122 [ref. 27715], Randall 2005:343 [ref. 28239], Allen et al. 2006:1309 [ref. 29090], Allen & Erdmann 2012:559 [ref. 31980], Larson et al. 2013:157 [ref. 32988], Fricke et al. 2014:107 [ref. 33932], Koeda et al. 2016:60 [ref. 35333], Matsuo & Kimura in Kimura et al. 2018:212 [ref. 36460], Fricke et al. 2019:198 [ref. 36673]). Current status: Valid as Pomacanthus sexstriatus (Cuvier 1831). Pomacanthidae. Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean, western Pacific: Sumatra (Indonesia) and South China Sea east to Philippines, New Ireland (Papua New Guinea) and Vanuatu, north to southern Japan, south to northern Australia and New Caledonia. Habitat: marine.