Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 6 April 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

pinnulatus, Labrus Forster [J. R.] in Bloch & Schneider 1801:264 [M. E. Blochii, Systema Ichthyologiae; ref. 471] Otahaitee [Tahiti, Society Islands, French Polynesia, South Pacific]. No types known. Author given as 'Schn.' (Schneider). Based on description in manuscript by Forster (Johann Reinhold Forster, 1729-1798, German explorer and naturalist of Cook's second voyage). •Valid as Cirrhites [sic] pinnulatus (Forster 1801) -- (Dor 1984:189 [ref. 29757]). •Valid as Cirrhitus pinnulatus (Forster 1801) with subspecies -- (Gaither & Randall 2013:192 [ref. 32383], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:6 [ref. 33988]). •Valid as Cirrhitus pinnulatus (Forster 1801) -- (Randall 1963:396 [ref. 3599], Araga in Masuda et al. 1984:199 [ref. 6441], Randall 1986:665 [ref. 5706], Paulin et al. 1989:199 [ref. 24556], Winterbottom et al. 1989:49 [ref. 13251], Randall et al. 1990:286 [ref. 15987], Francis 1993:164 [ref. 25479], Goren & Dor 1994:51 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:150 [ref. 22896], Allen 1997:172 [ref. 23977], Chen et al. 1997:145 [ref. 26476] with author as Bloch & Schneider, Randall et al. 1997:286 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:119 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:353 [ref. 24106], Randall 1999:13 [ref. 25829], Allen 2000:87 [ref. 37268], Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:625 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:910 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:330 [ref. 25191], Randall & Earle 2000:12 [ref. 25806], Allen 2000:98 [ref. 25868], Hutchins 2001:38 [ref. 25847], Randall 2001:3326 [ref. 26128], Nakabo 2002:910 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:44 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S112 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:622 [ref. 27495] with author as Schneider, Lobel & Lobel 2004:70 [ref. 27576] with author as Schneider, Randall et al. 2004:13 [ref. 27624] with authors as Bloch & Schneider, Heemstra et al. 2004:3324 [ref. 27945], Randall 2005:175 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:416 [ref. 28379], Allen et al. 2006:1345 [ref. 29090], Randall 2007:203 [ref. 30952], Fricke et al. 2009:76 [ref. 30213], Motomura et al. 2010:144 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:314 [ref. 31980], Gaither & Randall 2012:223 [ref. 32260], Fricke et al. 2013:263 [ref. 32706], Fricke et al. 2014:110 [ref. 33932], Duffy & Ahyong 2015:115 [ref. 36167], Roberts 2015:1337 [ref. 34193], Koeda et al. 2016:63 [ref. 35333], Koeda et al. 2016:9 [ref. 35354], Fricke et al. 2018:248 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:118 [ref. 36273], Fricke et al. 2019:202 [ref. 36673]). Current status: Valid as Cirrhitus pinnulatus (Forster 1801). Cirrhitidae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Hawaiian Islands and Pitcairn Group, north to southern Japan, south to Kermadec Islands and Rapa. Former Red Sea records are now assigned to C. spilotoceps Schultz 1950. Habitat: marine.