Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 1 July 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

chlorourus, Sparus Bloch [M. E.] 1791:24, Pl. 260 [Naturgeschichte der ausländischen Fische v. 5; ref. 4867] Japan. Lectotype: ZMB 8159 (right skin). Paralectotypes: ZMB 1661 (1), 8592 (1, dry, missing). Type catalog: Paepke 1999:92 [ref. 24282]. On p. 21 of Bloch's Ichthyologie, v. 8 [ref. 21381]. Spelled chlorurus in Bloch & Schneider 1801:269 [ref. 471]. Lectotype selected by Paepke 1999:92 [ref. 24282]. •Valid as Cheilinus chlorourus (Bloch 1791) -- (Yamakawa in Masuda et al. 1984:212 [ref. 6441] as chlorurus, Randall 1986:689 [ref. 5706], Allen & Swainston 1988:112 [ref. 25477], Winterbottom et al. 1989:52 [ref. 13251], Randall et al. 1990:301 [ref. 15987], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:475 [ref. 27969] as chlorurus, Allen 1997:178 [ref. 23977] as chlorurus, Chen et al. 1997:137 [ref. 26476], Kuiter 1997:274 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:301 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:189 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:400 [ref. 24106], Johnson 1999:743 [ref. 25471], Parenti & Randall 2000:8 [ref. 24943], Westneat in Randall & Lim 2000:628 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:1008 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:352 [ref. 25191], Sadovy & Cornish 2000:202 [ref. 25480], Randall & Earle 2000:17 [ref. 25806], Allen 2000:112 [ref. 25868], Iwatsuki et al. 2000:103 [ref. 26368] as chlorurus, Hutchins 2001:268 [ref. 25841] as chlorurus, Hutchins 2001:38 [ref. 25847], Westneat 2001:3413 [ref. 26277], Nakabo 2002:1008 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:48 [ref. 26830] as chlorurus, Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S114 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:634 [ref. 27495], Shibukawa et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:145 [ref. 27510], Lobel & Lobel 2004:73 [ref. 27576], Randall et al. 2004:21 [ref. 27624], Heemstra et al. 2004:3325 [ref. 27945], Randall 2005:395 [ref. 28239], Allen et al. 2006:1376 [ref. 29095], Fricke et al. 2009:84 [ref. 30213], Satapoomin 2009:219 [ref. 30463], Motomura et al. 2010:161 [ref. 31256], Kuiter 2010:174 [ref. 35285], Allen & Erdmann 2012:642 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2013:265 [ref. 32706], Larson et al. 2013:164 [ref. 32988], Fricke et al. 2014:127 [ref. 33932], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:7 [ref. 33988], Koeda et al. 2016:73 [ref. 35333], Motomura et al. 2017:181 [ref. 35490], Fricke et al. 2018:278 [ref. 35805], Satapoomin in Kimura et al. 2018:228 [ref. 36460]). Current status: Valid as Cheilinus chlorourus (Bloch 1791). Labridae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: East and South Africa, Mozambique Channel, Éparses Islands, Seychelles and Mascarenes east to Wake Atoll, Marquesas Islands and Gambier Islands, north to southern Japan, Ogasawara Islands, south to Western Australia, Queensland (Australia), Elizabeth and Middleton reefs, New Caledonia and Rapa. Habitat: marine.