Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 3 February 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

ghobban, Scarus Forsskål [P. S.] 1775:28, x [Descriptiones animalium (Forsskål); ref. 1351] Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, Red Sea. No types known. Spelled ghoban by Walbaum 1792:687 [ref. 4572]. •Valid as Scarus ghobban Forsskål 1775 -- (Randall & Bruce 1983:20 [ref. 5412], Dor 1984:215 [ref. 29757], Kishimoto in Masuda et al. 1984:219 [ref. 6441], Randall 1986:712 [ref. 5706], Choat & Randall 1986:207 [ref. 8099], Allen & Swainston 1988:122 [ref. 25477], Winterbottom et al. 1989:58 [ref. 13251], Randall et al. 1990:349 [ref. 15987], Kuiter 1993:311 [ref. 23929], Francis 1993:165 [ref. 25479], Allen & Robertson 1994:211 [ref. 22193], Bellwood 1994:67 [ref. 19116], Goren & Dor 1994:56 [ref. 25356], Bellwood in Fischer et al. 1995:1424 [ref. 22830], Randall 1995:298 [ref. 22896], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:491 [ref. 27969], Grove & Lavenberg 1997:506 [ref. 24023], Allen 1997:198 [ref. 23977], Carpenter et al. 1997:201 [ref. 23922], Chen et al. 1997:140 [ref. 26476], Randall et al. 1997:349 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:210 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:457 [ref. 24106], Johnson 1999:745 [ref. 25471], Randall 1999:23 [ref. 25829], Allen 2000:91 [ref. 37268], Parenti & Randall 2000:56 [ref. 24943], Bellwood in Randall & Lim 2000:630 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:1024 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:379 [ref. 25191], Sadovy & Cornish 2000:220 [ref. 25480], Thomson et al. 2000:189 [ref. 25640], Allen 2000:115 [ref. 25868], Iwatsuki et al. 2000:103 [ref. 26368], Bellwood 2001:3484 [ref. 26278], Hutchins 2001:40 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:1024 [ref. 26193], Goren & Aronov 2002:239 [ref. 26560], Allen & Adrim 2003:52 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S115 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:637 [ref. 27495], Shibukawa et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:162 [ref. 27510], Lobel & Lobel 2004:75 [ref. 27576], Randall et al. 2004:23 [ref. 27624], Adrim et al. 2004:125 [ref. 27715], Nelson et al. 2004:156 [ref. 27807], Heemstra et al. 2004:3326 [ref. 27945], Liao et al. 2004:532 [ref. 28045], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:361 [ref. 28072], Golani 2005:51 [ref. 37112], Randall 2005:456 [ref. 28239], Allen et al. 2006:1431 [ref. 29090], Fricke et al. 2009:91 [ref. 30213], Satapoomin 2009:236 [ref. 30463], McCosker & Rosenblatt 2010:193 [ref. 30957], Motomura et al. 2010:177 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:741 [ref. 31980], Page et al. 2013:161 [ref. 32708], Fricke et al. 2013:268 [ref. 32706], González-Cuéllar et al. 2013:224 [ref. 32961], Larson et al. 2013:167 [ref. 32988], Yoshida et al. 2013:178 [ref. 34464], Fricke et al. 2014:142 [ref. 33932], Filiz & Sevingel 2014:281 [ref. 34101], Duffy & Ahyong 2015:117 [ref. 36167], Francis & Duffy 2015:483 [ref. 36161], Psomadakis et al. 2015:299 [ref. 34104], Motomura et al. 2015:27 [ref. 34709], Galván-Villa et al. 2016:148 [ref. 34871], Fourriére et al. 2016:448 [ref. 34668], Del Moral-Flores et al. 2016:610 [ref. 34923], Koeda et al. 2016:14 [ref. 35354], Motomura et al. 2017:187 [ref. 35490], Ali et al. 2018:336 [ref. 36183], Bogorodsky & Randall 2018:[21] 259 [ref. 36492], Fricke et al. 2018:298 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:132 [ref. 36273], Satapoomin in Kimura et al. 2018:238 [ref. 36460], Arndt & Fricke 2019:28 [ref. 36883], Eagderi et al. 2019:99 [ref. 37020], Fricke et al. 2019:244 [ref. 36673], Hoschke et al. 2019:159 [ref. 36626], Zajonz et al. 2019:92 [ref. 36871]). Current status: Valid as Scarus ghobban Forsskål 1775. Scaridae: Scarinae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-Pacific: East Africa, South Africa, Socotra, Seychelles, Comoros, Madagascar, Mascarenes and Persian Gulf east to Panama (eastern Pacific), north to southern Japan and Ogasawara Islands, south to Rottnest Island (Western Australia), New South Wales (Australia), Lord Howe Island, northern New Zealand, Kermadec Islands and Rapa; Mediterranean Sea (Red Sea immigrant). Habitat: marine.