Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 2 March 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

niger, Scarus Forsskål [P. S.] 1775:28, x [Descriptiones animalium (Forsskål); ref. 1351] [No locality stated] Red Sea. Holotype (unique): ZMUC P5951 (dry skin). Type catalog: Nielsen 1974:70 [ref. 9588]. Holotype figured in Klausewitz & Nielsen 1965:Pl. 3 [ref. 20847]. •Valid as Scarus niger Forsskål 1775 -- (Randall & Bruce 1983:24 [ref. 5412], Dor 1984:216 [ref. 29757], Kishimoto in Masuda et al. 1984:220 [ref. 6441], Randall 1986:713 [ref. 5706], Choat & Randall 1986:213 [ref. 8099], Winterbottom et al. 1989:58 [ref. 13251], Randall et al. 1990:351 [ref. 15987], Francis 1993:166 [ref. 25479], Francis & Randall 1993:123 [ref. 20996], Bellwood 1994:67 [ref. 19116], Goren & Dor 1994:57 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:299 [ref. 22896], Allen 1997:202 [ref. 23977], Randall et al. 1997:351 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:211 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:459 [ref. 24106], Allen 2000:92 [ref. 37268], Parenti & Randall 2000:57 [ref. 24943], Bellwood in Randall & Lim 2000:630 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:1026 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:381 [ref. 25191], Allen 2000:115 [ref. 25868], Iwatsuki et al. 2000:103 [ref. 26368], Bellwood 2001:3487 [ref. 26278], Hutchins 2001:40 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:1026 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:52 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S115 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:637 [ref. 27495], Shibukawa et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:163 [ref. 27510], Randall et al. 2004:23 [ref. 27624], Adrim et al. 2004:125 [ref. 27715], Liao et al. 2004:532 [ref. 28045], Randall 2005:458 [ref. 28239], Allen et al. 2006:1432 [ref. 29090], Satapoomin 2009:236 [ref. 30463], Motomura et al. 2010:177 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:743 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2013:268 [ref. 32706], Fricke et al. 2014:142 [ref. 33932], Koeda et al. 2016:81 [ref. 35333], Motomura et al. 2017:188 [ref. 35490], Fricke et al. 2018:299 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:133 [ref. 36273], Fricke et al. 2019:245 [ref. 36673], Zajonz et al. 2019:92 [ref. 36871], Psomadakis et al. 2020:531 [ref. 37272]). Current status: Valid as Scarus niger Forsskål 1775. Scaridae: Scarinae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, Socotra, Amirantes, Madagascar and Mauritius (Mascarenes) east to Marshall Islands and Tuamotu Archipelago, north to southern Japan and Ogasawara Islands, south to Western Australia, Queensland (Australia), New Caledonia and Tonga. Habitat: marine.