Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 2 March 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

dussumieri, Acanthurus Valenciennes [A.] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1835:201 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 10; ref. 1004] Mauritius, Mascarenes, southwestern Indian Ocean. Holotype (unique): MNHN 0000-8136. Type catalog: Bauchot & Randall 1996:57 [ref. 22195]. •Valid as Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes 1835 -- (Randall 1956:213 [ref. 12221], Kishimoto in Masuda et al. 1984:232 [ref. 6441], Randall 1986:813 [ref. 5706], Allen & Swainston 1988:140 [ref. 25477], Randall et al. 1990:421 [ref. 15987], Kuiter 1993:372 [ref. 23929], Francis 1993:167 [ref. 25479], Randall 1995:387 [ref. 22896], Allen 1997:224 [ref. 23977], Chen et al. 1997:152 [ref. 26476], Kuiter 1997:364 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:421 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:269 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:535 [ref. 24106], Johnson 1999:750 [ref. 25471], Allen 2000:93 [ref. 37268], Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:642 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:1330 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:425 [ref. 25191], Sadovy & Cornish 2000:256 [ref. 25480], Hutchins 2001:270 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:45 [ref. 25847], Kuiter & Debelius 2001:50 [ref. 26232], Randall 2001:3667 [ref. 26301], Nakabo 2002:1330 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:62 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S120 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:646 [ref. 27495], Randall et al. 2004:29 [ref. 27624], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:400 [ref. 28072], Randall 2005:576 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:486 [ref. 28379], Allen et al. 2006:1734 [ref. 29094], Randall 2007:421 [ref. 30952], Fricke et al. 2009:106 [ref. 30213], Motomura et al. 2010:226 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:1020 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2013:270 [ref. 32706], Francis & Duffy 2015:483 [ref. 36161], Struthers 2015:1592 [ref. 34302], Motomura et al. 2015:30 [ref. 34709], Koeda et al. 2016:99 [ref. 35333], Carpenter et al. 2017:41 [ref. 35143], Fowler et al. 2017:[4] 2252 [ref. 36358], Fricke et al. 2018:351 [ref. 35805], Fricke et al. 2019:299 [ref. 36673], Zajonz et al. 2019:98 [ref. 36871], Psomadakis et al. 2020:558 [ref. 37272]). Current status: Valid as Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes 1835. Acanthuridae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, South Africa, Socotra, Seychelles, Madagascar and western Mascarenes east to Hawaiian Islands and Line Islands, north to southern Japan and Ogasawara Islands, south to Rowley Shoals (Western Australia), southern New South Wales (Australia), Lord Howe Island and Kermadec Islands. Habitat: marine.