Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 November 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

xanthopterus, Acanthurus Valenciennes [A.] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1835:215 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 10; ref. 1004] Seychelles, western Indian Ocean. Lectotype: MNHN A-7087. Paralectotypes: MNHN 0000-0745 (1). Type catalog: Bauchot & Randall 1996:60 [ref. 22195]. Lectotype selected by Bauchot & Randall 1996:60 [ref. 22195]. •Synonym of Acanthurus fuliginosus Lesson 1831 -- (Khan 1998:230 [ref. 24980] as xanthopternus). •Valid as Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes 1835 -- (Randall 1956:215 [ref. 12221], Kyushin et al. 1977:320 [ref. 19756], Dor 1984:255 [ref. 29757], Kishimoto in Masuda et al. 1984:232 [ref. 6441], Randall 1986:816 [ref. 5706], Winterbottom et al. 1989:64 [ref. 13251], Randall et al. 1990:426 [ref. 15987], Allen & Robertson 1994:273 [ref. 22193], Krupp in Fischer et al. 1995:843 [ref. 22829], Goren & Dor 1994:68 [ref. 25356], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:556 [ref. 27969], Allen 1997:228 [ref. 23977], De La Cruz Agüero et al. 1997:45 [ref. 24545], Larson & Williams 1997:372 [ref. 23967], Grove & Lavenberg 1997:566 [ref. 24023], Kuiter 1997:364 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:426 [ref. 25919], Fricke 1999:543 [ref. 24106], Castro-Aguirre et al. 1999:458 [ref. 24550], Myers 1999:272 [ref. 23965], Johnson 1999:750 [ref. 25471], Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:642 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:1330 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:428 [ref. 25191], Thomson et al. 2000:256 [ref. 25640], Randall & Earle 2000:21 [ref. 25806], Allen 2000:123 [ref. 25868], Sakai et al. 2001:122 [ref. 25693], Hutchins 2001:270 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:45 [ref. 25847], Kuiter & Debelius 2001:52 [ref. 26232], Randall 2001:3675 [ref. 26301], Nakabo 2002:1330 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:63 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S120 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:647 [ref. 27495], Matsuura et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:204 [ref. 27510], Randall et al. 2004:30 [ref. 27624], Nelson et al. 2004:175 [ref. 27807], Heemstra et al. 2004:3330 [ref. 27945], Randall 2005:583 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:491 [ref. 28379], Randall 2007:427 [ref. 30952], Fricke et al. 2009:108 [ref. 30213], Imamura 2009:304 [ref. 30434], Golani & Bogorodsky 2010:82 [ref. 35264], McCosker & Rosenblatt 2010:194 [ref. 30957], Motomura et al. 2010:227 [ref. 31256], Ho & Shao 2011: 59 [ref. 31432], Allen & Erdmann 2012:1026 [ref. 31980], Page et al. 2013:180 [ref. 32708], Fricke et al. 2013:271 [ref. 32706], Larson et al. 2013:214 [ref. 32988], Kottelat 2013:442 [ref. 32989], Fricke et al. 2014:184 [ref. 33932], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:8 [ref. 33988], Psomadakis et al. 2015:307 [ref. 34104], Galván-Villa et al. 2016:150 [ref. 34871], Fourriére et al. 2016:450 [ref. 34668], Del Moral-Flores et al. 2016:611 [ref. 34923], Koeda et al. 2016:102 [ref. 35333], Koeda et al. 2016:17 [ref. 35354], Carpenter et al. 2017:42 [ref. 35143], Motomura et al. 2017:206 [ref. 35490], Fricke et al. 2018:353 [ref. 35805], Romero-Berny et al. 2018:92 [ref. 35859], Arndt & Fricke 2019:9 [ref. 36883], Fricke et al. 2019:302 [ref. 36673]). Current status: Valid as Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes 1835. Acanthuridae. Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa, South Africa, Seychelles, Comoros, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Panama and Mexico (eastern Pacific), north to southern Japan, Ogasawara Islands and Hawaiian Islands, south to Queensland (Australia) and New Caledonia. Habitat: marine.