Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 3 September 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

psittacus, Scarus Forsskål [P. S.] 1775:29, x [Descriptiones animalium (Forsskål); ref. 1351] Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, Red Sea. Neotype: USNM 201805. Neotype designated by Schultz 1969:7 [ref. 7843]; Randall & Ormond 1978:241 [ref. 21371] disagreed with Schultz' identification, and they designated a BPBM specimen (19789) as neotype. Subsequent neotype designations have no validity, such that the case would need to be submitted to the ICZN to set aside Schultz' designation if it were important nomenclaturally. •Valid as Scarus psittacus Forsskål 1775 [with BPBM neotype] -- (Randall & Bruce 1983:27 [ref. 5412], Dor 1984:216 [ref. 29757], Kishimoto in Masuda et al. 1984:220 [ref. 6441], Randall 1986:713 [ref. 5706], Choat & Randall 1986:215 [ref. 8099], Allen & Swainston 1988:124 [ref. 25477], Winterbottom et al. 1989:58 [ref. 13251], Randall et al. 1990:352 [ref. 15987], Francis 1993:166 [ref. 25479], Bellwood 1994:68 [ref. 19116], Goren & Dor 1994:57 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:300 [ref. 22896], Allen 1997:200 [ref. 23977], Carpenter et al. 1997:202 [ref. 23922], Randall et al. 1997:352 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:211 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:459 [ref. 24106], Parenti & Randall 2000:58 [ref. 24943], Bellwood in Randall & Lim 2000:630 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:1017 [ref. 25182], Randall & Earle 2000:18 [ref. 25806], Allen 2000:115 [ref. 25868], Bellwood 2001:3488 [ref. 26278], Hutchins 2001:40 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:1017 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:52 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S115 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:637 [ref. 27495], Lobel & Lobel 2004:75 [ref. 27576], Randall et al. 2004:23 [ref. 27624], Heemstra et al. 2004:3326 [ref. 27945], Liao et al. 2004:533 [ref. 28045], Randall 2005:459 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:453 [ref. 28379], Allen et al. 2006:1432 [ref. 29090], Randall 2007:364 [ref. 30952], Fricke et al. 2009:91 [ref. 30213], Motomura et al. 2010:178 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:745 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2014:142 [ref. 33932], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:7 [ref. 33988], Koeda et al. 2016:81 [ref. 35333], Fricke et al. 2018:299 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:133 [ref. 36273], Arndt & Fricke 2019:28 [ref. 36883], Hoschke et al. 2019:159 [ref. 36626], Zajonz et al. 2019:92 [ref. 36871]). Current status: Valid as Scarus psittacus Forsskål 1775. Scaridae: Scarinae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, South Africa, Socotra, Seychelles, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Hawaiian Islands and Marquesas Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Rottnest Island (Western Australia), Capricorn Group (Queensland, Australia), Lord Howe Island and Rapa. Habitat: marine.