Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 2 March 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

hamrur, Sciaena Forsskål [P. S.] 1775:xi, 44, 45 [Descriptiones animalium (Forsskål); ref. 1351] Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, Red Sea. Lectotype: ZMUC P4773 (dry skin). Paralectotypes: ZMUC P4774 (dry skin). Type catalog: Nielsen 1974:63 [ref. 9588]. Spelled hamruhr in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1829:104 [ref. 4879]. Types figured in Klausewitz & Nielsen 1965:Pl. 11 [ref. 20847]. Lectotype selected by Klausewitz & Nielsen 1965:18 [ref. 20847]. Named Sciaena abu hamrur on p. 44, but Sciaena hamrur on p. xi and 45. Originally also described from Lohajæ (Al-Luhayya, Yemen, Red Sea). •Valid as Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål 1775) -- (Kyushin et al. 1977:238 [ref. 19756], Dor 1984:109 [ref. 29757], Yoshino in Masuda et al. 1984:143 [ref. 6441], Machida in Okamura et al. 1985:479, 673 [ref. 8056], Heemstra 1986:545 [ref. 5660], Starnes 1988:166 [ref. 6978], Allen & Swainston 1988:64 [ref. 25477], Paxton et al. 1989:543 [ref. 12442], Randall et al. 1990:136 [ref. 15987], Francis & Randall 1993:120 [ref. 20996], Kuiter 1993:151 [ref. 23929], Francis 1993:160 [ref. 25479], Goren & Dor 1994:29 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:148 [ref. 22896], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:252 [ref. 27969], Allen 1997:100 [ref. 23977], Carpenter et al. 1997:148 [ref. 23922], Chen et al. 1997:54 [ref. 26476], Kuiter 1997:136 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:136 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:124 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:222 [ref. 24106], Mishra & Srinivasan 1999:243 [ref. 24754], Starnes 1999:2596 [ref. 24834], Johnson 1999:732 [ref. 25471], Nakabo 2000:746 [ref. 25086], Starnes in Randall & Lim 2000:612 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:209 [ref. 25191], Randall & Earle 2000:12 [ref. 25806], Allen 2000:99 [ref. 25868], Iwatsuki et al. 2000:99 [ref. 26368], Motomura et al. 2001:80 [ref. 25597], Hutchins 2001:31 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:746 [ref. 26001], Choi et al. 2003:318, 596 [ref. 26218], Allen & Adrim 2003:34 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S105 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:623 [ref. 27495], Kimura et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:60 [ref. 27510], Randall et al. 2004:13 [ref. 27624], Mishra & Krishnan 2003:28 [ref. 27712], Heemstra et al. 2004:3324 [ref. 27945], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:182 [ref. 28072], Randall 2005:185 [ref. 28239], Shinohara et al. 2005:431 [ref. 28370], Paxton et al. 2006:1118 [ref. 28995], Randall 2007:210 [ref. 30952], Fricke et al. 2009:50 [ref. 30213], Iwatsuki 2009:101 [ref. 30433], Motomura et al. 2010:104 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:364 [ref. 31980], Psomadakis et al. 2012:16 [ref. 33457], Fricke et al. 2013:258 [ref. 32706], Larson 2013:115 [ref. 32988], Fricke et al. 2014:68 [ref. 33932], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:6 [ref. 33988], Psomadakis et al. 2015:205 [ref. 34104], Koeda et al. 2016:31 [ref. 35333], Motomura et al. 2017:95 [ref. 35490], Ergüden et al. 2018:389 [ref. 36408], Fricke et al. 2018:163 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:71 [ref. 36273], Iwatsuki in Kimura et al. 2018:112 [ref. 36460], Eagderi et al. 2019:97 [ref. 37020], Fricke et al. 2019:130 [ref. 36673], Zajonz et al. 2019:73 [ref. 36871], Psomadakis et al. 2020:402 [ref. 37272]). Current status: Valid as Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål 1775). Priacanthidae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, South Africa, Persian Gulf, Socotra, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Marquesas Islands and Gambier Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Western Australia, Queensland (Australia), Lord Howe Island and Tonga; eastern Mediterranean Sea (Red Sea immigrant). Habitat: marine.