Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 6 April 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

flavolineatus, Mullus Lacepède [B. G. E.] (ex Commerson) 1801:384, 406 [Histoire naturelle des poissons (Lacepède) v. 3; ref. 2710] Mauritius, East Coast, Oyster Bay, Indian Ocean, 19°43'S, 63°21'E. Neotype: BPBM 21035. Type catalog: Bauchot et al. 1985:13 [ref. 20735]. Originally spelled flavolineatus on p. 384, but flavo lineatus on p. 406. Based on Commerson manuscript. Neotype designation by Fricke 1999:309 [ref. 24106] is invalid; see Fricke 2000:639 [ref. 24537]. Neotype designated by Fernandez-Silva et al. 2016:148 [ref. 34548]. •Valid as Mulloides flavolineatus (Lacepède 1801) -- (Dor & Ben-Tuvia in Dor 1984:161 [ref. 29757], Ben-Tuvia 1986:610 [ref. 5641], Ben-Tuvia & Kissil 1988:3 [ref. 12819], Winterbottom et al. 1989:40 [ref. 13251], Randall et al. 1990:208 [ref. 15987], Goren & Dor 1994:44 [ref. 25356], Myers 1999:159 [ref. 23965], Allen 2000:89 [ref. 37268]). •Valid as Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Lacepède 1801) -- (Yamakawa in Masuda et al. 1984:164 [ref. 6441], Kuiter 1993:201 [ref. 23929], Francis 1993:162 [ref. 25479], Randall 1995:239 [ref. 22896], Allen 1997:140 [ref. 23977], Carpenter et al. 1997:191 [ref. 23922], Randall et al. 1997:208 [ref. 25919], Fricke 1999:307 [ref. 24106], Johnson 1999:737 [ref. 25471], Randall 1999:16 [ref. 25829], Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:622 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:874 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:280 [ref. 25191], Randall & Earle 2000:15 [ref. 25806], Allen 2000:104 [ref. 25868], Sakai et al. 2001:100 [ref. 25693], Iwatsuki et al. 2000:102 [ref. 26368], Hutchins 2001:264 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:35 [ref. 25847], Randall 2001:3181 [ref. 26109], Kim 2002:62 [ref. 26347], Nakabo 2002:874 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:41 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S111 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:628 [ref. 27495], Shibukawa et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:109 [ref. 27510], Lobel & Lobel 2004:72 [ref. 27576], Randall et al. 2004:17 [ref. 27624], Adrim et al. 2004:121 [ref. 27715], Heemstra et al. 2004:3322 [ref. 27945], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:261 [ref. 28072], Randall 2005:292 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:388 [ref. 28379], Hoese & Bray 2006:1265 [ref. 29000], Randall 2007:260 [ref. 30952], Fricke et al. 2009:68 [ref. 30213], Motomura et al. 2010:128 [ref. 31256], Uiblein 2011:59 [ref. 31259], Allen & Erdmann 2012:504 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2013:261 [ref. 32706], Bos 2014:752 [ref. 33550], Fricke et al. 2014:94 [ref. 33932], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:6 [ref. 33988], Psomadakis et al. 2015:282 [ref. 34104], Koeda et al. 2016:48 [ref. 35333] as flavolineatus flavolineatus, Koeda et al. 2016:1 [ref. 35369], Fricke et al. 2018:224 [ref. 35805], Arndt & Fricke 2019:22 [ref. 36883], Eagderi et al. 2019:87 [ref. 37020], Fricke et al. 2019:174 [ref. 36673], Zajonz et al. 2019:81 [ref. 36871], Psomadakis et al. 2020:501 [ref. 37272]). Current status: Valid as Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Lacepède 1801). Mullidae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, South Africa, Persian Gulf, Socotra, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Hawaiian Islands, Line Islands and Pitcairn Group, north to southern Japan, south to Western Australia, New South Wales (Australia) at 36°S, Lord Howe Island, New Caledonia and Rapa. Red Sea records based on Mulloidichthys flavicaudus [ref. 34548]. Habitat: marine.