Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 November 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

undulatus, Balistes Park [M.] 1797:37 [The Transactions of the Linnean Society of London v. 3 (art. 9); ref. 17801] Habitat in Sumatræ littore [Bengkulu Province, Sumatra, Indonesia, eastern Indian Ocean]. Holotype: BMNH 1863.11.12.1 (dry, left half skin). Type catalog: Wheeler 1974:476 [ref. 31545]. •Valid as Balistapus undulatus (Park 1797) -- (Kyushin et al. 1977:350 [ref. 19756], Kyushin et al. 1982:293 [ref. 19754], Dor 1984:274 [ref. 29757], Matsuura in Masuda et al. 1984:358 [ref. 6441], Smith & Heemstra 1986:877 [ref. 5714], Allen & Swainston 1988:150 [ref. 25477], Winterbottom et al. 1989:67 [ref. 13251], Randall et al. 1990:452 [ref. 15987], Goren & Dor 1994:73 [ref. 25356], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:610 [ref. 27969], Allen 1997:238 [ref. 23977], Chen et al. 1997:180 [ref. 26476], Kuiter 1997:388 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:452 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:281 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:577 [ref. 24106], Johnson 1999:753 [ref. 25471], Matsuura in Randall & Lim 2000:647 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:1399 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:454 [ref. 25191], Randall & Earle 2000:21 [ref. 25806], Allen 2000:124 [ref. 25868], Iwatsuki et al. 2000:105 [ref. 26368], Hutchins 2001:47 [ref. 25847], Matsuura 2001:3919 [ref. 26315], Nakabo 2002:1399 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:64 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S123 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:649 [ref. 27495], Matsuura et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:218 [ref. 27510], Randall et al. 2004:31 [ref. 27624], Adrim et al. 2004:127 [ref. 27715], Heemstra et al. 2004:3331 [ref. 27945], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:440 [ref. 28072], Randall 2005:620 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:522 [ref. 28379], Allen et al. 2006:1871 [ref. 29098], Fricke et al. 2009:115 [ref. 30213], Matsuura 2009:326 [ref. 31171], Motomura et al. 2010:232 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:1060 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2013:272 [ref. 32706], Matsuura 2014:7 [ref. 33576], Fricke et al. 2014:192 [ref. 33932], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:8 [ref. 33988], Koeda et al. 2016:109 [ref. 35333], Fricke et al. 2018:376 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:177 [ref. 36273], Fricke et al. 2019:321 [ref. 36673], Zajonz et al. 2019:101 [ref. 36871]). Current status: Valid as Balistapus undulatus (Park 1797). Balistidae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, South Africa, Socotra, Aldabra, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Line Islands, Marquesas Islands and Tuamotu Archipelago, north to southern Japan and Ogasawara Islands, south to Australia and New Caledonia. Habitat: marine.