Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 7 October 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

fraenatus, Balistes Latreille [P. A.] 1804:74 [Tableau méthodique des poissons.; ref. 17490] No locality stated. No types at MNHN. Type catalog: Beaunier et al. 2009:296 [ref. 28887]. Neotype designation by Fricke 1999:588 [ref. 24106] is invalid; see Fricke 2000:639 [ref. 24537]. •Valid as Sufflamen fraenatus (Latreille 1804) -- (Kyushin et al. 1977:342 [ref. 19756], Kyushin et al. 1982:292 [ref. 19754], Matsuura in Masuda et al. 1984:358 [ref. 6441], Smith & Heemstra 1986:881 [ref. 5714], Allen & Swainston 1988:150 [ref. 25477], Randall et al. 1990:458 [ref. 15987], Kuiter 1993:395 [ref. 23929], Francis 1993:168 [ref. 25479], Goren & Dor 1994:73 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:394 [ref. 22896], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:612 [ref. 27969] with authors as Bloch & Schneider, Allen 1997:238 [ref. 23977], Kuiter 1997:388 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:458 [ref. 25919], Randall & Mundy 1998:332 [ref. 24063], Myers 1999:283 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:587 [ref. 24106], Johnson 1999:754 [ref. 25471], Randall 1999:30 [ref. 25829], Matsuura in Randall & Lim 2000:647 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:457 [ref. 25191], Randall & Earle 2000:22 [ref. 25806], Allen 2000:124 [ref. 25868], Iwatsuki et al. 2000:105 [ref. 26368], Hutchins 2001:47 [ref. 25847], Youn 2002:447, 692 [ref. 26218], Allen & Adrim 2003:64 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S123 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:649 [ref. 27495], Randall et al. 2004:32 [ref. 27624], Mishra & Krishnan 2003:49 [ref. 27712] with author as Latrielle, Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:8 [ref. 33988]). •Valid as Sufflamen fraenatum (Latreille 1804) -- (Winterbottom et al. 1989:69 [ref. 13251] as frenatum, Nakabo 2000:1399 [ref. 25182], Matsuura 2001:3927 [ref. 26315] dated 1801, Nakabo 2002:1399 [ref. 26193], Heemstra et al. 2004:3331 [ref. 27945], Randall 2005:628 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:526 [ref. 28379], Allen et al. 2006:1876 [ref. 29098], Randall 2007:473 [ref. 30952], Fricke et al. 2009:117 [ref. 30213], Motomura et al. 2010:234 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:1067 [ref. 31980], Larson et al. 2013:232 [ref. 32988], Matsuura 2014:7 [ref. 33576], Fricke et al. 2014:194 [ref. 33932], Psomadakis et al. 2015:333 [ref. 34104], Motomura et al. 2015:30 [ref. 34709], Koeda et al. 2016:112 [ref. 35333], Koeda et al. 2016:18 [ref. 35354], Fricke et al. 2018:379 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:178 [ref. 36273], Zajonz et al. 2019:101 [ref. 36871]). Current status: Valid as Sufflamen fraenatum (Latreille 1804). Balistidae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, South Africa, Socotra, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Hawaiian Islands and Pitcairn Group, north to southern Japan and Ogasawara Islands, south to Australia, New Caledonia, Lord Howe Island and Norfolk Island. Habitat: marine.