Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 1 July 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

fornasini, Ostracion Bianconi [G. G.] 1846:115, Pl. 1 (figs. 1-2) [Nuovi Annali delle Scienze naturali Bologna (Ser. 2) v. 5; ref. 16815] Mozambique, western Indian Ocean. Holotype (unique): MZUB 131. Also appeared as new in Bianconi 1850:175, 177 [ref. 26451], Bianconi 1850:7 [ref. 295] as fornasinii and Bianconi 1855:151 [ref. 26452] with figure, and in Bianconi 1869:215 [ref. 26457] (in addenda et corrigenda). Sometimes spelled fornasinii by Bianconi but original spelling was fornasini. •Valid as Lactoria fornasini (Bianconi 1846) -- (Matsuura in Masuda et al. 1984:362 [ref. 6441], Matsuura in Okamura et al. 1985:633, 746 [ref. 8056], Smith 1986:892 [ref. 5712], Allen & Swainston 1988:154 [ref. 25477], Randall et al. 1990:468 [ref. 15987], Kuiter 1993:414 [ref. 23929], Francis 1993:168 [ref. 25479], Lindberg et al. 1997:107 [ref. 23547], Kuiter 1997:406 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:468 [ref. 25919], Anderson et al. 1998:29 [ref. 23611], Allen 1997:246 [ref. 23977], Myers 1999:287 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:597 [ref. 24106] as fornasinii, Johnson 1999:754 [ref. 25471], Matsuura in Randall & Lim 2000:648 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:1415 [ref. 25182], Hutchins 2001:48 [ref. 25847], Hutchins 2001:48 [ref. 25847], Matsuura 2001:3949 [ref. 26317], Nakabo 2002:1415 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:65 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S124 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:650 [ref. 27495], Randall 2005:639 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:531 [ref. 28379], Allen et al. 2006:1906 [ref. 29090], Randall 2007:484 [ref. 30952], Motomura et al. 2010:236 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:1082 [ref. 31980], Matsuura 2014:17 [ref. 33576], Fricke et al. 2018:382 [ref. 35805]). Current status: Valid as Lactoria fornasini (Bianconi 1846). Ostraciidae. Distribution: East and South Africa, Seychelles, Madagascar, Mauritius (Mascarenes) and Maldives east to Hawaiian Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Australia, New Caledonia and New Zealand. Habitat: marine.