Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 3 December 2018

SEARCH RESULTS FROM THE

Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

diaphanus, Ostracion Bloch [M. E.] & Schneider [J. G.] 1801:501 [M. E. Blochii, Systema Ichthyologiae; ref. 471] No locality stated [East Indies/Indonesia]. Holotype (unique): ZMB 6815 (stuffed). Type catalog: Paepke 1999:109 [ref. 24282]. •Valid as Ostracion diaphanus Bloch & Schneider 1801 -- (Eschmeyer & Herald 1983:296 [ref. 9277] as diaphum). •Valid as Lactoria diaphana (Bloch & Schneider 1801) -- (Matsuura in Masuda et al. 1984:362 [ref. 6441], Matsuura in Okamura et al. 1985:633, 746 [ref. 8056], Smith 1986:892 [ref. 5712], Allen & Swainston 1988:154 [ref. 25477], Paulin et al. 1989:244 [ref. 24556], Pequeño 1989:77 [ref. 14125] as diaphanus, Randall et al. 1990:468 [ref. 15987], Kuiter 1993:414 [ref. 23929], Francis 1993:168 [ref. 25479], Lindberg et al. 1997:110 [ref. 23547], Allen 1997:244 [ref. 23977], Grove & Lavenberg 1997:640 [ref. 24023] [but see McCosker 1998:810 [ref. 24025]], Kuiter 1997:406 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:468 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:287 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:597 [ref. 24106], Johnson 1999:754 [ref. 25471], Matsuura in Randall & Lim 2000:648 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:1415 [ref. 25182], Thomson et al. 2000:272 [ref. 25640], Hutchins 2001:48 [ref. 25847], Matsuura 2001:3950 [ref. 26317], Nakabo 2002:1415 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:65 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S124 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:650 [ref. 27495], Parin 2003:S34 [ref. 28536], Randall et al. 2004:32 [ref. 27624], Nelson et al. 2004:184 [ref. 27807], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:447 [ref. 28072], Randall 2005:639 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:530 [ref. 28379], Allen et al. 2006:1906 [ref. 29090], Randall 2007:484 [ref. 30952], McCosker & Rosenblatt 2010:195 [ref. 30957], Motomura et al. 2010:236 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:1081 [ref. 31980], Page et al. 2013:190 [ref. 32708], Matsuura 2014:17 [ref. 33576], Parin et al. 2014:552 [ref. 33547], Duffy & Ahyong 2015:119 [ref. 36167], Stewart & Roberts 2015:1727 [ref. 34322], Fourriére et al. 2016:451 [ref. 34668], Del Moral-Flores et al. 2016:612 [ref. 34923], Kells et al. 2016:340 [ref. 35888], Motomura et al. 2017:235 [ref. 35490]). Current status: Valid as Lactoria diaphana (Bloch & Schneider 1801). Ostraciidae. Distribution: Southeastern Atlantic: South Africa; Indo-Pacific: East Africa to Cape Province (South Africa) and Mauritius (Mascarenes) east to Hawaiian Islands and Cook Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Western Australia, New South Wales (Australia), Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island and Kermadec Islands, northern New Zealand and Tonga; southern California to Peru in eastern Pacific. Habitat: marine.