Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 5 August 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

obscurus, Squalus Lesueur [C. A.] 1818:223, Pl. 9 [Journal of the Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia v. 1 (pt 2); ref. 2735] No locality (= East coast of U.S.A.). No types known. Volume contains two plates labeled IX; S. obscurus is found on the second plate IX. •Valid as Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur 1818) -- (Compagno 1973:25 [ref. 7163], Garrick 1982:120 [ref. 5454], Eschmeyer & Herald 1983:39 [ref. 9277], Branstetter in Whitehead et al. 1984:108 [ref. 13675], Compagno 1984:489 [ref. 6846], Nakaya in Masuda et al. 1984:6 [ref. 6441], Bass et al. 1986:75 [ref. 5638], Robins & Ray 1986:27 [ref. 23100], Allen & Swainston 1988:22 [ref. 25477], Scott & Scott 1988:25 [ref. 25518], Gubanov & Timoxin 1989:224 [ref. 36138], Paxton et al. 1989:79 [ref. 12442], McAllister 1990:32 [ref. 14674], Springer 1990:106 [ref. 19320], Randall et al. 1990:21 [ref. 15987], Boschung 1992:22 [ref. 23239], Cervigón 1992:173 [ref. 23827], Allen & Robertson 1994:23 [ref. 22193], Gomon et al. 1994:123 [ref. 22532], Last & Stevens 1994:252 [ref. 23873], Compagno et al. in Fischer et al. 1995:678 [ref. 22829], Allen 1997:42 [ref. 23977], De La Cruz Agüero et al. 1997:28 [ref. 24545], Murdy et al. 1997:31 [ref. 23144], Arruda 1997:18 [ref. 24952], Kuiter 1997:14 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:21 [ref. 25919], Compagno & Niem 1998:1344 [ref. 23787], McEachran & Fechhelm 1998:82 [ref. 23897], Smith-Vaniz et al. 1999:115 [ref. 25013], Johnson 1999:719 [ref. 25471], Compagno 1999:483 [ref. 25589], Menezes & Marín 1999:1 [ref. 26473], Musick et al. 2000:8 [ref. 24959], Nakabo 2000:139 [ref. 25086], Compagno in Randall & Lim 2000:580 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:93 [ref. 25191], Lea & Rosenblatt 2000:119 [ref. 25206], Schmitter-Soto et al. 2000:146 [ref. 27754], Grace 2001:28 [ref. 25694], Hutchins 2001:14 [ref. 25847], Soto 2001:64, 79 [ref. 26637], Camargo & Isaac 2001:139 [ref. 27639], Bilecenoğlu et al. 2002:173 [ref. 26753], Branstetter in Collette & Klein-MacPhee 2002:42 [ref. 26158], Nakabo 2002:139 [ref. 26001], Compagno 2003:485 [ref. 26984], Gadig & Gomes in Menezes et al. 2003:23 [ref. 27192], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S92 [ref. 27377], Bunkley-Williams & Williams 2004:96 [ref. 27795], Espinosa Pérez et al. 2004:57 [ref. 27705], Nelson et al. 2004:53 [ref. 27807], Mundy 2005:91 [ref. 28379], Hoese et al. 2006:102 [ref. 29001], White 2008:70 [ref. 30617], Fricke et al. 2011:346 [ref. 31242], Voigt & Weber 2011:84 [ref. 31424], Castro 2011:444 [ref. 31457], White 2012:3 [ref. 31843], Naylor et al. 2012:22 [ref. 34345] see remarks, Fricke et al. 2013:247 [32706], Page et al. 2013:51 [ref. 32708], Wirtz et al. 2013:115 [ref. 32972], Larson et al. 2013:10 [ref. 32988], Ebert et al. 2013:333 [ref. 33045], Wirtz et al. 2014:2 [ref. 33516], Duffy 2015:103 [ref. 34217], Pinheiro et al. 2015:3 [ref. 34324], Del Moral-Flores et al. 2016:93 [ref. 34398], Weigmann 2016:22 [ref. 34211], Compagno 2016:1313 [ref. 34544], Fourriére et al. 2016:453 [ref. 34668], Del Moral-Flores et al. 2016:605 [ref. 34923], Nión et al. 2016:20 [ref. 35565], Kells et al. 2016:70 [ref. 35888], Ebert et al. 2017:56 [ref. 35618], White et al. 2017:156 [ref. 35860], Ehemann et al. 2018:21 [ref. 36194], Fricke et al. 2018:14 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:11 [ref. 36273], Spier et al. 2018:4 [ref. 36103], White & Ko'ou 2018:36 [ref. 35922], Ehemann et al. 2019:[4] [ref. 36861], Hoschke et al. 2019:153[ref. 36626]). Current status: Valid as Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur 1818). Carcharhinidae. Distribution: Nearly circumglobal in tropical and subtropical seas (including Caribbean Sea, Red Sea). Habitat: brackish, marine.