Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 2 June 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

rivulatus, Serranus Valenciennes [A.] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1830:515 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 6; ref. 996] RĂ©union, western Mascarenes, southwestern Indian Ocean. Holotype (unique): MNHN 0000-7347. Type catalog: Bauchot et al. 1984:34 [ref. 19232]. See Paulin et al. 1989:260 [ref. 24556]. •Valid as Epinephelus rivulatus (Valenciennes 1830) -- (Heemstra & Randall 1986:531 [ref. 5667], Allen & Swainston 1988:56 [ref. 25477], Paxton et al. 1989:497 [ref. 12442], Lee 1990:54 [ref. 19830], Randall et al. 1990:113 [ref. 15987], Randall & Heemstra 1991:248 [ref. 19601], Heemstra & Randall 1993:225 [ref. 21042], Francis 1993:160 [ref. 25479], Randall 1995:136 [ref. 22896], Allen 1997:84 [ref. 23977], Randall et al. 1997:113 [ref. 25919], Fricke 1999:198 [ref. 24106], Heemstra & Randall 1999:2521 [ref. 24815], Johnson 1999:730 [ref. 25471], Nakabo 2000:718 [ref. 25086], Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:610 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:187 [ref. 25191], Hutchins 2001:262 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:30 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:718 [ref. 26001], Allen & Adrim 2003:31 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S104 [ref. 27377], Randall et al. 2004:12 [ref. 27624], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:170 [ref. 28072], Randall 2005:162 [ref. 28239], Hoese et al. 2006:1018 [ref. 28999], Fricke et al. 2009:47 [ref. 30213], Fricke et al. 2011:385 [ref. 31242], Craig et al. 2011:224 [ref. 31786], Allen & Erdmann 2012:279 [ref. 31980], Roberts 2015:1188 [ref. 34193], Fricke et al. 2018:153 [ref. 35805], Ma & Craig 2018:455 [ref. 36100], Arndt & Fricke 2019:29 [ref. 36883], Hoschke et al. 2019:155 [ref. 36626], Parenti & Randall 2020:79 [ref. 37354], Psomadakis et al. 2020:394 [ref. 37272]). Current status: Valid as Epinephelus rivulatus (Valenciennes 1830). Serranidae: Epinephelinae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: South Africa, East Africa, Madagascar and western Mascarenes east to Tonga, north to Ogasawara Islands, Japan, south to Western Australia, Queensland (Australia) northern New Zealand. Habitat: marine.