Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 November 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

malabaricus, Holocentrus Bloch [M. E.] & Schneider [J. G.] 1801:319, Pl. 63 [M. E. Blochii, Systema Ichthyologiae; ref. 471] Tranquebar [Tharangambadi], India. Holotype (unique): ZMB 190. Type catalog: Paepke 1999:137 [ref. 24282]. •Valid as Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider 1801) -- (Kyushin et al. 1977:236 [ref. 19756], Kyushin et al. 1982:182 [ref. 19754], Dor 1984:100 [ref. 29757], Katayama in Masuda et al. 1984:130 [ref. 6441], Tortonese in Whitehead et al. 1986:786 [ref. 13676], Heemstra & Randall 1986:527 [ref. 5667], Daget & Smith 1986:303 [ref. 6204], Paxton et al. 1989:495 [ref. 12442], Lee 1990:48 [ref. 19830], Randall et al. 1990:111 [ref. 15987], Randall & Heemstra 1991:194 [ref. 19601] with remarks on type, Talwar & Jhingran 1991:807 [ref. 20764], Heemstra & Randall 1993:184 [ref. 21042], Heemstra & Golani 1993:385 [ref. 22373], Kuiter 1993:132 [ref. 23929], Goren & Dor 1994:26 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:133 [ref. 22896], Larson & Williams 1997:355 [ref. 23967], Allen 1997:88 [ref. 23977], Chen et al. 1997:49 [ref. 26476], Machida et al. 1997:50 [ref. 25135], Randall et al. 1997:111 [ref. 25919], Golani 1998:97 [ref. 27567], Myers 1999:114 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:192 [ref. 24106], Heemstra & Randall 1999:2511 [ref. 24815], Johnson 1999:730 [ref. 25471], Nakabo 2000:721 [ref. 25086], Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:609 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:185 [ref. 25191], Sadovy & Cornish 2000:86 [ref. 25480], Bijukumar & Sushama 2000:185 [ref. 25703], Sakai et al. 2001:94 [ref. 25693], Parenti & Bressi 2001:281 [ref. 25708], Hutchins 2001:262 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:30 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:721 [ref. 26001], Allen & Adrim 2003:31 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S104 [ref. 27377], Randall et al. 2004:12 [ref. 27624], Heemstra 2004:3338 [ref. 27945], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:168 [ref. 28072], Larson & Pidgeon 2004:196 [ref. 28107], Randall 2005:155 [ref. 28239], Randall 2005:159 [ref. 28239], Hoese et al. 2006:1014 [ref. 28999], Fricke et al. 2009:46 [ref. 30213], Motomura in Motomura & Satapoomin 2009:89 [ref. 30492], Motomura et al. 2010:98 [ref. 31256], Fricke et al. 2011:384 [ref. 31242], Craig et al. 2011:182 [ref. 31786], Allen & Erdmann 2012:276 [ref. 31980], Larson et al. 2013:101 [ref. 32988], Kottelat 2013:327 [ref. 32989], Fricke et al. 2014:61 [ref. 33932], Psomadakis et al. 2015:199 [ref. 34104], Rothman et al. 2016:479 [ref. 34171], Ali et al. 2018:319 [ref. 36183], Bogorodsky & Randall 2018:[20] 258 [ref. 36492], Fricke et al. 2018:150 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:63 [ref. 36273], Ma & Craig 2018:455 [ref. 36100], Motomura in Kimura et al. 2018:103 [ref. 36460], Suresh et al. 2018:187 [ref. 36495], Fricke et al. 2019:118 [ref. 36673], Zajonz et al. 2019:71 [ref. 36871] as cf. malabaricus). Current status: Valid as Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider 1801). Serranidae: Epinephelinae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, Madagascar and western Mascarenes east to Tonga, north to southern Japan, south to Western Australia, New South Wales (Australia); Mediterranean Sea (Red Sea immigrant). Habitat: brackish, marine.