Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 6 July 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

gibbosus, Holocentrus Lacepède [B. G. E.] 1802:344, 389 [Histoire naturelle des poissons (Lacepède) v. 4; ref. 4929] No locality stated [Suriname, but regarded as incorrect, is probably Indonesia]. Surviving syntype: MNHN A-7825 (dry). Type catalog: Bauchot et al. 1983:37 [ref. 21546] as holotype. Lacepède mentions several specimens from RMNH collection. Most current authors treat the Indo-Pacific species as Plectorhinchus gibbosus (Lacepède 1802), with an Indo-Pacific unknown locality. See also Diagramma gibbosus Hombron & Jacquinot. •Valid as Plectorhinchus gibbosus (Lacepède 1802) -- (Smith & McKay 1986:566 [ref. 5716], Allen & Swainston 1988:82 [ref. 25477], Randall et al. 1990:193 [ref. 15987], Kottelat et al. 1993:115 [ref. 23448], Kuiter 1993:188 [ref. 23929], Francis 1993:161 [ref. 25479], Goren & Dor 1994:41 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:209 [ref. 22896], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:354 [ref. 27969], Allen 1997:128 [ref. 23977], Larson & Williams 1997:360 [ref. 23967], Kuiter 1997:178 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:193 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:150 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:287 [ref. 24106], Johnson 1999:736 [ref. 25471], Allen 2000:88 [ref. 37268], Nakabo 2000:844 [ref. 25086], Johnson in Randall & Lim 2000:619 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:263 [ref. 25191], Satapoomin & Randall 2000:15 [ref. 25341], Sadovy & Cornish 2000:130 [ref. 25480], Kimura & Peristiwady in Matsuura & Peristiwady 2000:236 [ref. 27511], Sakai et al. 2001:100 [ref. 25693], Hutchins 2001:263 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:34 [ref. 25847], McKay 2001:2974 [ref. 26103], Nakabo 2002:844 [ref. 26001], Allen & Adrim 2003:40 [ref. 26830], Randall 2005:268 [ref. 28239], Allen et al. 2006:1221 [ref. 29090], Fricke et al. 2009:65 [ref. 30213], Matsunuma et al. 2009:58 [ref. 30884], Motomura in Motomura et al. 2009:153 [ref. 31130], Motomura et al. 2010:123 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:474 [ref. 31980], Hata et al. 2012:24 [ref. 32412], Larson et al. 2013:138 [ref. 32988], Kottelat 2013:347 [ref. 32989], Yoshida et al. 2013:142 [ref. 34464], Fricke et al. 2014:91 [ref. 33932], Johnson & Worthington Wilmer 2015:495 [ref. 33883], Psomadakis et al. 2015:254 [ref. 34104], Koeda et al. 2016:44 [ref. 35333], Motomura et al. 2017:143 [ref. 35490], Fricke et al. 2018:207 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:97 [ref. 36273], Jawad et al. 2018:110 [ref. 36262], Motomura in Kimura et al. 2018:164 [ref. 36460], Arndt & Fricke 2019:18 [ref. 36883], Eagderi et al. 2019:68 [ref. 37020], Fricke et al. 2019:164 [ref. 36673], Parenti 2019:180 [ref. 37021], Zajonz et al. 2019:79 [ref. 36871], Psomadakis et al. 2020:468 [ref. 37272]). Current status: Valid as Plectorhinchus gibbosus (Lacepède 1802). Haemulidae: Plectorhinchinae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, South Africa, Socotra, Seychelles, Madagascar, western Mascarenes and Persian Gulf east to Caroline Islands (Micronesia) and Society Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Western Australia and Norfolk Island. Habitat: freshwater, brackish, marine.