Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 November 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

angustata, Amia Smith [H. M.] & Radcliffe [L.] in Radcliffe 1911:253, Fig. 1 [Proceedings of the United States National Museum v. 41 (no. 1853); ref. 14806] Malanipa Island, east of Zamboanga, Philippines. Holotype: USNM 68399. Paratypes: (1). First author is H. M. Smith. •Valid as Apogon angustatus (Smith & Radcliffe 1911) -- (Dor 1984:111 [ref. 29757], Gon 1986:548 [ref. 5657], Randall & Lachner 1986:117 [ref. 9722], Allen & Swainston 1988:66 [ref. 25477], Paxton et al. 1989:545 [ref. 12442], Winterbottom et al. 1989:29 [ref. 13251], Randall et al. 1990:138 [ref. 15987], Allen 1993:16 [ref. 20779], Goren & Dor 1994:29 [ref. 25356], Allen 1997:102 [ref. 23977], Kuiter 1997:144 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:138 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:125 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:224 [ref. 24106], Allen 1999:2605 [ref. 24812], Randall 1999:13 [ref. 25829], Nakabo 2000:772 [ref. 25086], Allen in Randall & Lim 2000:612 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:211 [ref. 25191], Randall 2001:57 [ref. 25215], Hutchins 2001:31 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:772 [ref. 26001], Allen & Adrim 2003:34 [ref. 26830], Fraser & Randall 2003:5 [ref. 26789], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S105 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:623 [ref. 27495], Randall et al. 2004:13 [ref. 27624] dated 1912, Adrim et al. 2004:120 [ref. 27715], Heemstra et al. 2004:3320 [ref. 27945], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:183 [ref. 28072], Allen et al. 2006:1083 [ref. 29004], Shibukawa 2009:103 [ref. 30449], Yoshida et al. 2010:29 [ref. 31255], Motomura et al. 2010:104 [ref. 31256], Golani & Bogorodsky 2010:67 [ref. 35264]). •Valid as Ostorhinchus angustatus (Smith & Radcliffe 1911) -- (Randall 2005:202 [ref. 28239], Fricke et al. 2009:52 [ref. 30213], Allen & Erdmann 2012:387 [ref. 31980], Larson et al. 2013:112 [ref. 32988], Fricke et al. 2014:73 [ref. 33932], Mabuchi et al. 2014:199 [ref. 33426], Mabuchi et al. 2015:44 [ref. 34429], Koeda et al. 2016:33 [ref. 35333], Fricke et al. 2018:170 [ref. 35805] with author as Günther 1872, Fricke et al. 2019:133 [ref. 36673], Kuiter & Kozawa 2019:120 [ref. 36965]). Current status: Valid as Ostorhinchus angustatus (Smith & Radcliffe 1911). Apogonidae: Apogoninae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Caroline and Line islands and Pitcairn Group, north to Taiwan, Ryukyu Islands (southern Japan), south to Western Australia, Queensland (Australia), New Caledonia and Tonga. Habitat: marine.