Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 November 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

apogonoides, Cheilodipterus Bleeker [P.] 1856:37 [Acta Societatis Regiae Scientiarum Indo-Neêrlandicae v. 1 (6); ref. 352] Manado, Sulawesi, Indonesia, western Pacific. Holotype (unique): RMNH 5607. Spelled apogonoïdes on pp. 3, 11, apogonides on p. 37 (spelling error); Günther 1859:224 [ref. 1961] acted as first reviser using apogonoides. •Valid as Apogon apogonoides [often spelled apogonides] (Bleeker 1856) -- (Hayashi in Masuda et al. 1984:147 [ref. 6441], Fraser & Randall 1986:644 [ref. 8091], Gon 1986:548 [ref. 5657], Winterbottom et al. 1989:29 [ref. 13251], Randall et al. 1990:138 [ref. 15987], Allen 1993:16 [ref. 20779], Kuiter 1993:156 [ref. 23929], Allen 1997:108 [ref. 23977], Kuiter 1997:144 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:138 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:125 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:224 [ref. 24106], Allen 1999:2605 [ref. 24812], Nakabo 2000:775 [ref. 25086] as apogonides, Allen in Randall & Lim 2000:612 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:211 [ref. 25191], Randall & Earle 2000:12 [ref. 25806], Nakabo 2002:775 [ref. 26001] as apogonides, Allen & Adrim 2003:34 [ref. 26830] as apogonides, Gon & Randall 2003:6 [ref. 26750] as apogonides, Myers & Donaldson 2003:623 [ref. 27495] as apogonides, Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:184 [ref. 28072] as apogonides, Allen et al. 2006:1083 [ref. 29004], Yoshida et al. 2010:29 [ref. 31255], Motomura et al. 2010:104 [ref. 31256]). •Valid as Ostorhinchus apogonides (Bleeker 1856) -- (Randall 2005:202 [ref. 28239], Koeda et al. 2016:33 [ref. 35333]). •Valid as Ostorhinchus apogonoides (Bleeker 1856) -- (Fricke et al. 2009:52 [ref. 30213], Allen & Erdmann 2012:387 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2013:258 [ref. 32706], Fricke et al. 2014:73 [ref. 33932], Mabuchi et al. 2014:199 [ref. 33426], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:6 [ref. 33988], Mabuchi et al. 2015:44 [ref. 34429], Fricke et al. 2018:170 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:76 [ref. 36273], Fricke et al. 2019:133 [ref. 36673], Kuiter & Kozawa 2019:83 [ref. 36965]). Current status: Valid as Ostorhinchus apogonoides (Bleeker 1856). Apogonidae: Apogoninae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, South Africa, Seychelles, Madagascar and western Mascarenes east to Philippines and Marquesas Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Queensland (Australia) and Loyalty Islands. Habitat: marine.