Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 14 September 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

barberinoides, Upeneus Bleeker [P.] 1852:263 [Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indi├ź v. 3 (no. 2); ref. 16825] Wahai, northern Ceram, Indonesia. Syntypes: (8) RMNH 5740 (1), 25406 [ex 5740] (some of 8). Original as barberino├»des. •Valid as Parupeneus barberinoides (Bleeker 1852) -- (Lachner 1960:12 [ref. 23973], Yamakawa in Masuda et al. 1984:164 [ref. 6441], Allen & Swainston 1988:90 [ref. 25477], Randall et al. 1990:209 [ref. 15987], Kuiter 1993:204 [ref. 23929], Allen 1997:142 [ref. 23977], Kuiter 1997:190 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:209 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:159 [ref. 23965], Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:622 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:874 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:281 [ref. 25191], Allen 2000:104 [ref. 25868], Hutchins 2001:264 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:35 [ref. 25847], Randall 2001:3184 [ref. 26109], Kim 2002:64 [ref. 26347], Nakabo 2002:874 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:41 [ref. 26830] dating to Lacepède 1801, Myers & Donaldson 2003:629 [ref. 27495], Shibukawa et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:110 [ref. 27510], Randall et al. 2004:17 [ref. 27624], Adrim et al. 2004:122 [ref. 27715], Randall 2005:294 [ref. 28239], Hoese & Bray 2006:1266 [ref. 29000], Motomura et al. 2010:128 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:504 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2014:95 [ref. 33932], Fricke et al. 2019:174 [ref. 36673]). Current status: Valid as Parupeneus barberinoides (Bleeker 1852). Mullidae. Distribution: Southeastern Indian Ocean, western Pacific: Indonesia east to Caroline Islands and Samoa, north to Ryukyu and Ogasawara islands, south to northern Australia and New Caledonia. Habitat: marine.