Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 November 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

spilurus, Upeneus Bleeker [P.] 1854:395 [Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch IndiĆ« v. 6 (no. 2); ref. 13964] Nagasaki, Japan. Holotype (unique): RMNH 5742. Also in Bleeker 1854:68, Pl. 2 (fig. 2). •Synonym of Pseudupeneus rubescens (Lacepède 1801) -- (Dor & Ben-Tuvia in Dor 1984:163 [ref. 29757], Ben-Tuvia & Kissil 1988:9 [ref. 12819]). •Valid as Parupeneus spilurus (Bleeker 1854) -- (Yamakawa in Masuda et al. 1984:164 [ref. 6441], Randall et al. 1990:212 [ref. 15987], Kuiter 1993:204 [ref. 23929], Francis 1993:162 [ref. 25479], Allen 1997:142 [ref. 23977], Randall et al. 1997:212 [ref. 25919], Johnson 1999:738 [ref. 25471], Nakabo 2000:877 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:284 [ref. 25191], Hutchins 2001:264 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:35 [ref. 25847], Randall 2001:3194 [ref. 26109], Kim 2002:64 [ref. 26347], Nakabo 2002:877 [ref. 26193], Youn 2002:350, 622 [ref. 26218], Allen & Adrim 2003:41 [ref. 26830], Randall et al. 2004:18 [ref. 27624], Randall 2004:53 [ref. 28086], Randall 2005:299 [ref. 28239], Hoese & Bray 2006:1270 [ref. 29000], Motomura et al. 2010:130 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:508 [ref. 31980], Parin et al. 2014:374 [ref. 33547], Duffy & Ahyong 2015:114 [ref. 36167], Motomura et al. 2015:24 [ref. 34709], Stewart 2015:1292 [ref. 34196], Hoschke et al. 2019:156 [ref. 36626]). Current status: Valid as Parupeneus spilurus (Bleeker 1854). Mullidae. Distribution: Southeastern Indian Ocean, western Pacific: Indonesia east to Philippines, north to southern Japan, south to Geographe Bay (Western Australia), New South Wales (Australia), northern New Zealand and Kermadec Islands. Habitat: marine.