Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 2 March 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

tragula, Upeneus Richardson [J.] 1846:220 [Report of the British Association for the Advancement of Science 15th meeting [1845]; ref. 3742] Canton [Guangzhou], China. Syntypes: (3) BMNH 1968.3.11.12 (1, left half skin). Type information: Whitehead 1970:214 [ref. 11606]. The latin word tragula (= spear, javelin) is a noun and does not decline; the spelling is correct as tragula, regardless of generic assignment. •Valid as Upeneus tragula Richardson 1846 -- (Lachner 1954:522 [ref. 10031], Lachner 1960:4 [ref. 23973], Yamakawa in Masuda et al. 1984:163 [ref. 6441], Ben-Tuvia 1986:613 [ref. 5641], Ben-Tuvia & Kissil 1988:13 [ref. 12819], Allen & Swainston 1988:90 [ref. 25477], Winterbottom et al. 1989:41 [ref. 13251] as tragulus, Randall et al. 1990:212 [ref. 15987], Suzuki & Uno 1992:3 [ref. 24139], Kuiter 1993:202 [ref. 23929], Goren & Dor 1994:45 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:243 [ref. 22896], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:387 [ref. 27969], Larson & Williams 1997:361 [ref. 23967], Allen 1997:142 [ref. 23977], Carpenter et al. 1997:193 [ref. 23922], Chen et al. 1997:109 [ref. 26476], Kuiter 1997:194 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:212 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:161 [ref. 23965], Mishra et al. 1999:87 [ref. 25315], Johnson 1999:738 [ref. 25471], Allen 2000:105 [ref. 25868], Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:622 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:872 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:285 [ref. 25191], Sadovy & Cornish 2000:150 [ref. 25480], Iwatsuki et al. 2000:102 [ref. 26368], Matsuura & Peristiwady in Matsuura & Peristiwady 2000:265 [ref. 27511], Golani 2001:111 [ref. 25530], Sakai et al. 2001:100 [ref. 25693], Shimizu 2001:31 [ref. 25799], Hutchins 2001:264 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:35 [ref. 25847], Randall 2001:3199 [ref. 26109], Kim & Nakaya 2002:130 [ref. 26150], Nakabo 2002:872 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:41 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S111 [ref. 27377], Shibukawa et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:113 [ref. 27510], Adrim et al. 2004:122 [ref. 27715], Heemstra et al. 2004:3322 [ref. 27945], Randall 2005:300 [ref. 28239], Randall & Kulbicki 2006:305 [ref. 28802], Hoese & Bray 2006:1273 [ref. 29000], Gomon 2008:591 [ref. 30616], Satapoomin in Imamura et al. 2009:176 [ref. 31157], Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:52 [ref. 30763], Motomura et al. 2010:130 [ref. 31256], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:587 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Yamashita et al. 2011:54 [ref. 31639], Allen & Erdmann 2012:510 [ref. 31980], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:63 [ref. 32282], Larson et al. 2013:152 [ref. 32988], Kottelat 2013:361 [ref. 32989], Yoshida et al. 2013:159 [ref. 34464], Uiblein & Gouws 2014:670 [ref. 33216], Bos 2014:757 [ref. 33588], Fricke et al. 2014:96 [ref. 33932], Uiblein & Gouws 2015:[18] 1038 [ref. 33992], Satapoomin in Kimura et al. 2015:66 [ref. 34319], Uiblein & White 2015:52 [ref. 33856], Miesen et al. 2016:90 [ref. 34492], Motomura et al. 2017:165 [ref. 35490], Ali et al. 2018:335 [ref. 36183], Gökoglu 2018:57 [ref. 37179], Golani & Fricke 2018:104 [ref. 36273], Satapoomin in Kimura et al. 2018:194 [ref. 36460], Eagderi et al. 2019:89 [ref. 37020], Fricke et al. 2019:176 [ref. 36673], Hoschke et al. 2019:156 [ref. 36626], Uiblein et al. 2019:192 [ref. 37008], Psomadakis et al. 2020:506 [ref. 37272]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus tragula Richardson 1846. Mullidae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: East Africa and Persian Gulf east to Philippines, New Ireland (Papua New Guinea) and Solomon Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Rottnest Island (Western Australia), Sydney (New South Wales, Australia) and New Caledonia. Former Red Sea records are now assigned to U. niebuhri Guézé 1976. Habitat: brackish, marine.