Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 2 March 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

oualensis, Pempheris Cuvier [G.] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1831:299 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 7; ref. 4881] Kosrae, Caroline Islands, western Pacific. Holotype (unique): MNHN A-0221. Type catalog: Bauchot 1963:167 [ref. 20718]. Also appeared in Lesson 1831:168 [ref. 2776] with description quoted from Cuvier; apparently Lesson appeared after Cuvier's publication so author is Cuvier. •Valid as Pempheris oualensis Cuvier 1831 -- (Dor 1984:166 [ref. 29757], Hayashi in Masuda et al. 1984:165 [ref. 6441], Allen & Swainston 1988:92 [ref. 25477], Randall et al. 1990:214 [ref. 15987], Francis 1993:162 [ref. 25479], Goren & Dor 1994:46 [ref. 25356], Mooi & Jubb 1996:128 [ref. 21271], Allen 1997:144 [ref. 23977], Myers 1999:161 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:321 [ref. 24106], Allen 2000:89 [ref. 37268], Mooi in Randall & Lim 2000:622 [ref. 25122], Sadovy & Cornish 2000:151 [ref. 25480], Randall & Earle 2000:15 [ref. 25806], Allen 2000:105 [ref. 25868], Hutchins 2001:264 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:35 [ref. 25847], Mooi 2001:3204 [ref. 26110], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S111 [ref. 27377], Lobel & Lobel 2004:72 [ref. 27576], Randall et al. 2004:18 [ref. 27624], Adrim et al. 2004:122 [ref. 27715], Randall 2005:302 [ref. 28239], Bray & Paxton 2006:1278 [ref. 29093], Fricke et al. 2009:70 [ref. 30213], Koeda et al. 2010:72 [ref. 32427], Koeda et al. 2010:81 [ref. 32428], Allen & Erdmann 2012:512 [ref. 31980], Koeda et al. 2013:231 [ref. 32431], Larson et al. 2013:152 [ref. 32988], Yoshida et al. 2013:160 [ref. 34464], Fricke et al. 2014:97 [ref. 33932], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:6 [ref. 33988], Koeda et al. 2015:276 [ref. 35336], Koeda et al. 2016:50 [ref. 35333], Koeda 2017:7 [ref. 37096], Koeda & Motomura 2017:[4] [ref. 35326], Fricke et al. 2019:177 [ref. 36673]). Current status: Valid as Pempheris oualensis Cuvier 1831. Pempheridae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, South Africa, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Line Islands and Marquesas Islands, north to Ryukyu Islands and Ogasawara Islands, south to Western Australia, Lord Howe Island, New Caledonia and Rapa. Habitat: marine.