Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 December 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

lunula, Pomacentrus Lacepède [B. G. E.] (ex Commerson) 1802:507, 511 [Histoire naturelle des poissons (Lacepède) v. 4; ref. 4929] No locality stated [Indian Ocean]. Syntypes: MNHN B-2121 (2, dry), MNHN 0000-9740 (?). Type catalog: Bauchot 1963:123-124 [ref. 20718], Bauchot et al. 1978:48 [ref. 20862]. •Valid as Chaetodon lunula (Lacepède 1802) -- (Burgess 1978:566 [ref. 700], Allen 1980:159 [ref. 22764], Ida in Masuda et al. 1984:184 [ref. 6441], Heemstra 1986:629 [ref. 5660], Allen & Swainston 1988:96 [ref. 25477], Winterbottom et al. 1989:42 [ref. 13251], Randall et al. 1990:224 [ref. 15987], Kuiter 1993:223 [ref. 23929], Francis 1993:162 [ref. 25479], Randall 1995:250 [ref. 22896], Allen 1997:148 [ref. 23977], Grove & Lavenberg 1997:440 [ref. 24023], Chen et al. 1997:121 [ref. 26476] dated 1803, Kuiter 1997:218 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:224 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:164 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:332 [ref. 24106], Johnson 1999:739 [ref. 25471], Randall 1999:17 [ref. 25829], Pyle in Randall & Lim 2000:623 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:891 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:296 [ref. 25191], Sadovy & Cornish 2000:166 [ref. 25480], Randall & Earle 2000:15 [ref. 25806], Allen 2000:105 [ref. 25868], Sakai et al. 2001:101 [ref. 25693], Hutchins 2001:265 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:36 [ref. 25847], Pyle 2001:3243 [ref. 26117] dated 1803, Nakabo 2002:891 [ref. 26193], Youn 2002:352, 624 [ref. 26218] with authorship as Cuvier 1831, Allen & Adrim 2003:42 [ref. 26830], Smith et al. 2003:303 [ref. 27125], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S112 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:630 [ref. 27495], Lobel & Lobel 2004:72 [ref. 27576] dated 1803, Randall et al. 2004:18 [ref. 27624], Adrim et al. 2004:122 [ref. 27715], Heemstra et al. 2004:3323 [ref. 27945], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:289 [ref. 28072], Randall 2005:314 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:395 [ref. 28379], Allen et al. 2006:1291 [ref. 29090], Randall 2007:282 [ref. 30952], Fricke et al. 2009:72 [ref. 30213], Satapoomin 2009:186 [ref. 30463], McCosker & Rosenblatt 2010:193 [ref. 30957], Motomura et al. 2010:136 [ref. 31256], Zuo & Tang 2011:1004 [ref. 32151], Allen & Erdmann 2012:524 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2013:262 [ref. 32706], Larson et al. 2013:155 [ref. 32988], Fricke et al. 2014:99 [ref. 33932], Duffy & Ahyong 2015:114 [ref. 36167], Francis & Duffy 2015:483 [ref. 36161], Trnski 2015:1303 [ref. 34198], Koeda et al. 2016:53 [ref. 35333], Koeda et al. 2016:8 [ref. 35354], Fricke et al. 2018:237 [ref. 35805], Arndt & Fricke 2019:14 [ref. 36883], Fricke et al. 2019:184 [ref. 36673], Hoschke et al. 2019:157 [ref. 36626], Zajonz et al. 2019:83 [ref. 36871]). Current status: Valid as Chaetodon lunula (Lacepède 1802). Chaetodontidae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: South Africa, East Africa, Socotra, Seychelles, Comoros, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Hawaiian Islands, Line Islands and Pitcairn Group, north to southern Japan, south to Rottnest Island (Western Australia), New South Wales (Australia), Lord Howe Island, northern New Zealand, Kermadec Islands and Rapa. Habitat: marine.