Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 6 April 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

monoceros, Heniochus Cuvier [G.] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1831:100, Pl. 176 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 7; ref. 4881] Mauritius, Mascarenes, southwestern Indian Ocean. Holotype (unique): MNHN 0000-5733. •Valid as Heniochus monoceros Cuvier 1831 -- (Allen 1980:163 [ref. 22764], Ida in Masuda et al. 1984:186 [ref. 6441], Heemstra 1986:632 [ref. 5660], Randall et al. 1990:234 [ref. 15987], Kuiter 1993:226 [ref. 23929], Francis 1993:163 [ref. 25479], Allen 1997:154 [ref. 23977], Kuiter 1997:224 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:234 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:168 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:344 [ref. 24106], Johnson 1999:740 [ref. 25471], Randall 1999:18 [ref. 25829], Allen 2000:89 [ref. 37268], Pyle in Randall & Lim 2000:624 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:884 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:303 [ref. 25191], Hutchins 2001:265 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:36 [ref. 25847], Pyle 2001:3263 [ref. 26117], Nakabo 2002:884 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:43 [ref. 26830], Smith et al. 2003:302 [ref. 27125], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S112 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:630 [ref. 27495], Randall et al. 2004:19 [ref. 27624], Heemstra et al. 2004:3323 [ref. 27945], Randall 2005:327 [ref. 28239], Allen et al. 2006:1300 [ref. 29090], Fricke et al. 2009:74 [ref. 30213], Motomura et al. 2010:139 [ref. 31256], Zuo & Tang 2011:1003 [ref. 32151], Allen & Erdmann 2012:540 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2013:262 [ref. 32706], Koeda et al. 2016:9 [ref. 35354], Fricke et al. 2018:241 [ref. 35805], Franklin et al. 2019:103 [ref. 37345], Fricke et al. 2019:192 [ref. 36673]). Current status: Valid as Heniochus monoceros Cuvier 1831. Chaetodontidae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, Mozambique Channel, Seychelles, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Marshall Islands and Henderson (Pitcairn Group), north to southern Japan, south to Western Australia, Norfolk Island and Gambier Islands. Introduced at Hawaiian Islands. Habitat: marine.