Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 2 November 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

carolinus, Callyodon Valenciennes [A.] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1840:291 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 14; ref. 4882] Caroline Islands, western Pacific. Holotype (unique): MNHN 0000-0560. Type catalog: Bauchot & GuibĂ© 1960:290 [ref. 20736]. Bruce & Randall 1985:11 [ref. 5234] act as first revisers selecting carolinus over 2 other species described by Valenciennes at the same time. •Synonym of Calotomus viridescens (Rüppell 1835) -- (Heemstra 2004:3338 [ref. 27945] with genus as Calatomus, Allen & Erdmann 2012:729 [ref. 31980]). •Valid as Calotomus carolinus (Valenciennes 1840) -- (Bruce & Randall 1985:8 [ref. 5234], Randall 1986:707 [ref. 5706], Choat & Randall 1986:192 [ref. 8099], Winterbottom et al. 1989:57 [ref. 13251], Randall et al. 1990:343 [ref. 15987], Allen & Robertson 1994:209 [ref. 22193], Bellwood 1994:63 [ref. 19116], Bellwood in Fischer et al. 1995:1421 [ref. 22830], Randall 1995:293 [ref. 22896], Randall et al. 1997:343 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:208 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:450 [ref. 24106], Johnson 1999:745 [ref. 25471], Randall 1999:23 [ref. 25829], Parenti & Randall 2000:51 [ref. 24943], Bellwood in Randall & Lim 2000:630 [ref. 25122], Bellwood in Randall & Lim 2000:630 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:1014 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:375 [ref. 25191], Thomson et al. 2000:191 [ref. 25640], Randall & Earle 2000:18 [ref. 25806], Allen 2000:114 [ref. 25868], Bellwood 2001:3473 [ref. 26278], Hutchins 2001:40 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:1014 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:51 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S116 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:637 [ref. 27495] dated 1839, Shibukawa et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:158 [ref. 27510], Randall et al. 2004:23 [ref. 27624], Nelson et al. 2004:156 [ref. 27807], Randall 2005:446 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:450 [ref. 28379], Allen et al. 2006:1426 [ref. 29090], Randall 2007:359 [ref. 30952], Fricke et al. 2009:90 [ref. 30213], Satapoomin 2009:233 [ref. 30463], McCosker & Rosenblatt 2010:193 [ref. 30957], Motomura et al. 2010:175 [ref. 31256], Page et al. 2013:159 [ref. 32708], Fricke et al. 2013:267 [ref. 32706], Fricke et al. 2014:140 [ref. 33932], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:7 [ref. 33988], Fourriére et al. 2016:448 [ref. 34668], Del Moral-Flores et al. 2016:610 [ref. 34923], Koeda et al. 2016:80 [ref. 35333], Fricke et al. 2018:295 [ref. 35805], Clua & Planes 2019:285 [ref. 37091], Fricke et al. 2019:240 [ref. 36673], Zajonz et al. 2019:92 [ref. 36871]). Current status: Valid as Calotomus carolinus (Valenciennes 1840). Scaridae: Sparisomatinae. Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa, South Africa, Socotra, Seychelles, Comoros, Madagascar and western Mascarenes east to Hawaiian Islands and Pitcairn, north to southern Japan and Ogasawara Islands, south to Western Australia, New Caledonia, and Tonga; Revillagigedo Archipelago (Mexico), Clipperton Atoll (France). Habitat: marine.