Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 3 September 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

blochii, Acanthurus Valenciennes [A.] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1835:209 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 10; ref. 1004] Mauritius, Mascarenes, southwestern Indian Ocean; Seychelles, western Indian Ocean. Syntypes: MNHN (apparently lost), ZMB 1733 (3) Indian Ocean. Type catalog: Bauchot & Randall 1996:65 [ref. 22195], Paepke 1999:41 [ref. 24282]. Not Acanthurus blochii Bennett 1836 [8 Apr.]. •Questionably a synonym of Acanthurus mata Cuvier 1829 -- (Randall 1956:219 [ref. 12221]). •Synonym of Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes 1835 -- (Dor 1984:255 [ref. 29757]). •Valid as Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes 1835 -- (Randall 1986:813 [ref. 5706], Randall 1988:59 [ref. 14257], Randall et al. 1990:421 [ref. 15987], Francis 1993:167 [ref. 25479], Allen 1997:228 [ref. 23977], Randall et al. 1997:421 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:269 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:535 [ref. 24106], Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:642 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:1330 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:425 [ref. 25191], Allen 2000:123 [ref. 25868], Hutchins 2001:270 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:45 [ref. 25847], Kuiter & Debelius 2001:49 [ref. 26232], Randall 2001:3664 [ref. 26301], Nakabo 2002:1330 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:62 [ref. 26830], Myers & Donaldson 2003:646 [ref. 27495], Lobel & Lobel 2004:76 [ref. 27576], Randall et al. 2004:29 [ref. 27624], Heemstra et al. 2004:3330 [ref. 27945], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:400 [ref. 28072], Randall 2005:575 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:486 [ref. 28379], Allen et al. 2006:1734 [ref. 29094], Randall 2007:420 [ref. 30952], Fricke et al. 2009:106 [ref. 30213], Motomura et al. 2010:226 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:1019 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2013:270 [ref. 32706], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:8 [ref. 33988], Koeda et al. 2016:99 [ref. 35333], Carpenter et al. 2017:41 [ref. 35143], Fricke et al. 2018:351 [ref. 35805]). Current status: Valid as Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes 1835. Acanthuridae. Distribution: East and South Africa, Aldabra, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Hawaiian and Society islands, north to southern Japan and Ogasawara Islands, south to Lord Howe Island and New Caledonia. Habitat: marine.