Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 1 July 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

volitans, Gasterosteus Linnaeus [C.] 1758:296 [Systema Naturae, Ed. X v. 1; ref. 2787] Ambon Island, Molucca Islands, Indonesia. No types known. Type catalog: Wheeler 1958:237-238 [ref. 13434]. See Kochzius et al. 2003:401 [ref. 27290]. The "syntype" BMNH 1853.11.12.9 is not this species (Allen & Erdmann 2008:137 [ref. 29479]). •Valid as Pterois volitans (Linnaeus 1758) -- (Paulin 1982:445 [ref. 23678], Dor 1984:86 [ref. 29757], Shimizu in Masuda et al. 1984:316 [ref. 6441], Yatou in Okamura et al. 1985:575, 721 [ref. 8056], Schultz 1986:66 [ref. 22245], Allen & Swainston 1988:48 [ref. 25477], Paxton et al. 1989:447 [ref. 12442], Paulin et al. 1989:167 [ref. 24556], Randall et al. 1990:80 [ref. 15987], Kuiter 1993:114 [ref. 23929], Francis 1993:159 [ref. 25479], Randall 1995:108 [ref. 22896], Motomura & Iwatsuki 1997:129 [ref. 23963], Allen 1997:76 [ref. 23977], Larson & Williams 1997:353 [ref. 23967], Chen et al. 1997:167 [ref. 26476], Kuiter 1997:90 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:80 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:101 [ref. 23965], Poss 1999:2332 [ref. 24796], Johnson 1999:727 [ref. 25471], Randall 1999:10 [ref. 25829], Nakabo 2000:569 [ref. 25086], Poss in Randall & Lim 2000:605 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:165 [ref. 25191], Sadovy & Cornish 2000:64 [ref. 25480], Randall & Earle 2000:10 [ref. 25806], Allen 2000:97 [ref. 25868], Mandrytsa 2001:275 [ref. 25636], Hutchins 2001:27 [ref. 25847], Whitfield et al. 2002:289 [ref. 26090], Nakabo 2002:569 [ref. 26001], Allen & Adrim 2003:29 [ref. 26830], Poss & Eschmeyer 2003:1238 [ref. 27048], Myers & Donaldson 2003:619 [ref. 27495], Mishra & Krishnan 2003:26 [ref. 27712], Randall et al. 2004:10 [ref. 27624], Hare & Whitfield 2004:2 [ref. 27631], Nelson et al. 2004:113 [ref. 27807], Randall 2005:117 [ref. 28239], Fishelson 2006:343 [ref. 28669], Allen et al. 2006:880 [ref. 29002], Allen & Erdmann 2008:128 [ref. 29479], Freshwater et al. 2009:39 [ref. 30268], Lasso-Alcala & Posada 2010:S53 [ref. 30893], Motomura et al. 2010:90 [ref. 31256], Aguilar-Perera & Tuz-Sulun 2010:S9 [ref. 31683], Fricke et al. 2011:378 [ref. 31242], Lasso-Alcalá et al. 2011:575 [ref. 31520], Betancur-R. et al. 2011:1 [ref. 32977], Allen & Erdmann 2012:223 [ref. 31980], Page et al. 2013:116 [ref. 32708], Smith-Vaniz & Collette 2013:170 [ref. 32953], Larson et al. 2013:82 [ref. 32988], Yoshida et al. 2013:79 [ref. 34464], Fricke et al. 2014:51 [ref. 33932], Smith-Vaniz & Jelks 2014:37 [ref. 33341], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:5 [ref. 33988], Duffy & Ahyong 2015:112 [ref. 36167], Motomura & Struthers 2015:1096 [ref. 34285], Motomura et al. 2015:18 [ref. 34709], Robertson et al. 2016:143, 144 [ref. 34961], Koeda et al. 2016:21 [ref. 35333], Koeda et al. 2016:3 [ref. 35354], Tornabene & Baldwin 2017:10 [ref. 35339], Motomura et al. 2017:68 [ref. 35490], Wilcox et al. 2017:10 [ref. 35525] with hybrids in the western Atlantic, Golani & Fricke 2018:53 [ref. 36273], Fricke et al. 2019:101 [ref. 36673], Hoschke et al. 2019:155 [ref. 36626]). Current status: Valid as Pterois volitans (Linnaeus 1758). Scorpaenidae: Pteroinae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Christmas and Cocos-Keeling islands east to Marquesas Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Rottnest Island (Western Australia), Jervis Bay (New South Wales, Australia), Lord Howe Island, Kermadec Islands and French Polynesia; invasive in the western Atlantic. Habitat: marine.