Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 November 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

coeruleopinnatus, Caranx Rüppell [W. P. E. S.] 1830:100 [Atlas zu der Reise im nördlichen Africa. Fische des Rothen Meeres; ref. 3843] Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, Red Sea. Lectotype: SMF 2873. Paralectotypes: SMF 2874 (1). Spelled caeruleopinnatus on p. 142 and widely in literature; first reviser not established. Lectotype established by Dor 1984:124 [ref. 29757] if not designated earlier. •Valid as Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (Rüppell 1830) -- (Kyushin et al. 1977:276 [ref. 19756], Kyushin et al. 1982:200 [ref. 19754], Randall 1995:177 [ref. 22896], Myers 1999:137 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:245 [ref. 24106], Allen & Adrim 2003:37 [ref. 26830], Ho & Shao 2011: 45 [ref. 31432]). •Valid as Carangoides caeruleopinnatus (Rüppell 1830) -- (Dor 1984:124 [ref. 29757], Gushiken in Masuda et al. 1984:157 [ref. 6441], Allen & Swainston 1988:70 [ref. 25477], Paxton et al. 1989:574 [ref. 12442], Smith-Vaniz 1986:643 [ref. 5718], Allen & Swainston 1988:70 [ref. 25477], Randall et al. 1990:158 [ref. 15987], Gunn 1990:16 [ref. 20141], Krishnan & Mishra 1993:224 [ref. 24016], Goren & Dor 1994:33 [ref. 25356], Allen 1997:112 [ref. 23977], Carpenter et al. 1997:158 [ref. 23922], Kuiter 1997:160 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:158 [ref. 25919], Lin & Shao 1999:51 [ref. 23921], Smith-Vaniz 1999:2695 [ref. 24833], Johnson 1999:733 [ref. 25471], Nakabo 2000:808 [ref. 25086], Smith-Vaniz in Randall & Lim 2000:615 [ref. 25122], Iwatsuki et al. 2000:99 [ref. 26368], Hutchins 2001:33 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:808 [ref. 26001], Youn 2002:326, 603 [ref. 26218], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S107 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:625 [ref. 27495], Kimura et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:75 [ref. 27510], Randall et al. 2004:15 [ref. 27624] as caeruleopinnatus, Adrim et al. 2004:120 [ref. 27715] as caeruleopinnatus, Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:302 [ref. 28072] as caeruleopinnatus, Randall 2005:223 [ref. 28239], Randall et al. 2005:121 [ref. 28745], Hoese & Gates 2006:1151 [ref. 28997] as caetuleopinnatus, Springer & Smith-Vaniz 2008:29 [ref. 31826], Fricke et al. 2009:55 [ref. 30213], Kimura 2009:118 [ref. 30425], Allen & Erdmann 2012:430 [ref. 31980], Larson et al. 2013:119 [ref. 32988] as caeruleopinnatus, Psomadakis et al. 2015:218 [ref. 34104], Motomura et al. 2017:107 [ref. 35490], Bogorodsky et al. 2017:9 [ref. 35534], Ali et al. 2018:322 [ref. 36183], Fricke et al. 2018:181 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:83 [ref. 36273], Kimura in Kimura et al. 2018:129 [ref. 36460], Eagderi et al. 2019:48 [ref. 37020], Fricke et al. 2019:144 [ref. 36673]). Current status: Valid as Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (Rüppell 1830). Carangidae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, Persian Gulf, Seychelles, Madagascar and Réunion (Mascarenes) east to Samoa and Tonga, north to southern Japan, south to northern Australia. Habitat: marine.