Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 2 March 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

maculosa, Muraena Cuvier [G.] 1816:232 [Le Règne Animal v. 2; ref. 993] No locality (is probably Indonesia). Holotype (unique): MNHN B-2730. Type catalog: Bauchot et al. 1993:108 [ref. 20810]. On Ophisurus ophis of Lacepède 1800 (part): Pl. 6 (fig. 2) [ref. 2709]. •Valid as Myrichthys maculosus (Cuvier 1816) -- (McCosker 1977:78 [ref. 6836], Dor 1984:36 [ref. 29757], Asano in Masuda et al. 1984:31 [ref. 6441], McCosker & Castle 1986:181 [ref. 5690], Paxton et al. 1989:119 [ref. 12442], McCosker et al. 1989:373 [ref. 13288], Winterbottom et al. 1989:12 [ref. 13251], Randall et al. 1990:45 [ref. 15987], McCosker & Rosenblatt 1993:161 [ref. 21180], Francis 1993:158 [ref. 25479], Allen & Robertson 1994:53 [ref. 22193], Goren & Dor 1994:9 [ref. 25356], Quéro & Saldanha 1995:75 [ref. 22017], Randall 1995:62 [ref. 22896], Allen 1997:58 [ref. 23977], Kuiter 1997:26 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:45 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:57 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:65 [ref. 24106], Smith & McCosker 1999:1668 [ref. 24715], Randall 1999:6 [ref. 25829], Allen 2000:84 [ref. 37268], Nakabo 2000:221 [ref. 25086], McCosker in Randall & Lim 2000:586 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:117 [ref. 25191], Randall & Earle 2000:8 [ref. 25806], Hutchins 2001:17 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:221 [ref. 26001], Allen & Adrim 2003:24 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S95 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:612 [ref. 27495], Lobel & Lobel 2004:68 [ref. 27576], Randall et al. 2004:6 [ref. 27624], Tang & Zhang 2004:22 [ref. 27889], Heemstra et al. 2004:3316 [ref. 27945], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:105 [ref. 28072], Randall 2005:32 [ref. 28239], McCosker & Stewart 2006:93 [ref. 28702], McCosker et al. 2006:270 [ref. 29006], Randall 2007:67 [ref. 30952], Fricke et al. 2009:19 [ref. 30213], Motomura et al. 2010:74 [ref. 31256], Zhang et al. 2010:367 [ref. 31511], Fricke et al. 2011:352 [ref. 31342], McCosker & Allen 2012:39 [ref. 31763], Allen & Erdmann 2012:107 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2013:251 [ref. 32706], McCosker 2014:339 [ref. 33288], Fricke et al. 2015:64 [ref. 33895], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:4 [ref. 33988], Duffy & Ahyong 2015:108 [ref. 36167], Ho et al. 2015:169 [ref. 34130], McCosker & Stewart 2015:253 [ref. 34235], Motomura et al. 2015:14 [ref. 34709], Koeda et al. 2016:9 [ref. 35333], Fricke et al. 2018:44 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:27 [ref. 36273], Arndt & Fricke 2019:24 [ref. 36883], Zajonz et al. 2019:62 [ref. 36871]). Current status: Valid as Myrichthys maculosus (Cuvier 1816). Ophichthidae: Ophichthinae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-Pacific: East Africa, South Africa, Socotra, Aldabra, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Panama (except for Hawaiian Islands), north to southern Japan, Ogasawara Islands and Midway Atoll, south to Western Australia, Lord Howe Island and Kermadec Islands. Habitat: marine.