Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 5 October 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

marmorata, Gymnomuraena Lacepède [B. G. E.] (ex Commerson) 1803:648, 649 [Histoire naturelle des poissons (Lacepède) v. 5; ref. 4930] New Britain Island, Bismarck Archipelago, Papua New Guinea, western Pacific. No types known. Type catalog: Bauchot et al. 1993:125 [ref. 20810], Böhlke & Smith 2002:161-162 [ref. 26380] Based on description in manuscript by Commerson (Philibert Commerson, 1727-1773, French explorer and naturalist). •Valid as Scuticaria marmorata (Lacepède 1803) -- (Loh et al. 2008:140 [ref. 29930], Kottelat 2013:43 [ref. 32989]). •Valid as Uropterygius marmoratus (Lacepède 1803) -- (Hatooka in Masuda et al. 1984:26 [ref. 6441], Paxton et al. 1989:133 [ref. 12442], Randall et al. 1990:42 [ref. 15987], Anderson et al. 1998:21 [ref. 23611], Allen 1997:54 [ref. 23977], Randall et al. 1997:42 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:52 [ref. 23965], Böhlke et al. 1999:1657 [ref. 24692], Allen 2000:84 [ref. 37268], Böhlke & Randall 2000:270 [ref. 24493], Nakabo 2000:197 [ref. 25086], Compagno in Randall & Lim 2000:585 [ref. 25122], Randall & Earle 2000:7 [ref. 25806], Böhlke & McCosker 2001:73 [ref. 25226], Hutchins 2001:17 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:197 [ref. 26001], Böhlke & Smith 2002:161 [ref. 26380], Allen & Adrim 2003:23 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S94 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:612 [ref. 27495], Randall et al. 2004:7 [ref. 27624], Randall 2005:52 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:127 [ref. 28379], Allen et al. 2006:259 [ref. 29005], Randall 2007:97 [ref. 30952], Shao et al. 2008:238 [ref. 29952], Zhang et al. 2010:231 [ref. 31511], Fricke et al. 2011:351 [ref. 31242], Allen & Erdmann 2012:99 [ref. 31980], Smith 2012:37 [ref. 32155], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:4 [ref. 33988], Ho et al. 2015:163 [ref. 34130]). Current status: Valid as Uropterygius marmoratus (Lacepède 1803). Muraenidae: Uropterygiinae. Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean, western Pacific: Christmas Island (eastern Indian Ocean) east to Hawaiian Islands, north to southern Japan, south to New Caledonia. Habitat: marine.