Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 November 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

cinereus, Conger Rüppell [W. P. E. S.] in Klunzinger 1871:607 [Verhandlungen der K.-K. zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft in Wien v. 21; ref. 2622] Red Sea. Holotype: SMF 766. Validating the name Conger cinereus of Rüppell 1830:115, Pl. 29 [ref. 3843], which was not an independent species description, but a new genus applied to Conger assigned to Muraena cinerea Forsskål 1775, a muraenesocid. First available usage as Conger cinereus Rüppell in Klunzinger 1871 [ref. 2622] -- (Fricke 2008:15 [ref. 30182]). Authorship changed to Rüppell in Klunzinger, Aug. 2013. Name in prevailing usage. •Valid as Conger cinereus Rüppell 1871 (dated 1830 by authors) -- (Dor 1984:33 [ref. 29757], Asano in Masuda et al. 1984:28 [ref. 6441], Castle 1986:164 [ref. 5644], Allen & Swainston 1988:34 [ref. 25477], Paxton et al. 1989:141 [ref. 12442], Pequeño 1989:25 [ref. 14125], Smith 1989:515 [ref. 13285], Paulin et al. 1989:74 [ref. 24556], Winterbottom et al. 1989:11 [ref. 13251], Randall et al. 1990:46 [ref. 15987], Francis 1993:158 [ref. 25479], Goren & Dor 1994:8 [ref. 25356], Quéro & Saldanha 1995:76 [ref. 22017], Randall 1995:59 [ref. 22896], Allen 1997:54 [ref. 23977], Carpenter et al. 1997:109 [ref. 23922], Randall et al. 1997:46 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:58 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:68 [ref. 24106], Smith 1999:1687 [ref. 24661], Johnson 1999:722 [ref. 25471], Randall 1999:5 [ref. 25829], Nakabo 2000:229 [ref. 25086], Smith in Randall & Lim 2000:586 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:120 [ref. 25191], Randall & Earle 2000:7 [ref. 25806], Hutchins 2001:17 [ref. 25847], Shinohara et al. 2001:294 [ref. 25995], Nakabo 2002:229 [ref. 26001], Allen & Adrim 2003:24 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S96 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:612 [ref. 27495], Lobel & Lobel 2004:68 [ref. 27576], Randall et al. 2004:6 [ref. 27624] dated 1828, Heemstra et al. 2004:3316 [ref. 27945], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:101 [ref. 28072], Randall 2005:27 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:141 [ref. 28379], Hoese & Gates 2006:291 [ref. 28997], Fricke 2008:15 [ref. 30182], Fricke et al. 2009:20 [ref. 30213], Zhang et al. 2010:204 [ref. 31511], Fricke et al. 2011:354 [ref. 31242], Allen & Erdmann 2012:113 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2013:251 [ref. 32706] dated 1830, Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:4 [ref. 33988] as cinereus cineereus dated 1828, Duffy & Ahyong 2015:108 [ref. 36167], Ho et al. 2015:146 [ref. 34130], Psomadakis et al. 2015:149 [ref. 34104], Springer & Johnson 2015:604 [ref. 33937], Smith et al. 2016:737 [ref. 34834], Koeda et al. 2016:9 [ref. 35333], Fricke et al. 2018:49 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:25 [ref. 36273], Smith & Ho 2018:170 [ref. 36044], Arndt & Fricke 2019:14 [ref. 36883], Eagderi et al. 2019:17 [ref. 37020]). Current status: Valid as Conger cinereus Rüppell 1871. Congridae: Congrinae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, Persian Gulf, Seychelles, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Hawaiian Islands, Line Islands and Pitcairn Group, north to Japan and Ogasawara Islands, south to Western Australia, Lord Howe Island, Kermadec Islands and Rapa. Habitat: marine.