Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 November 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

scopas, Balistes Cuvier [G.] 1829:373 [Le Règne Animal (Edition 2) v. 2; ref. 995] [No locality stated] Mauritius, Mascarenes, southwestern Indian Ocean. No types known. Type catalog: Beaunier et al. 2009:298 [ref. 28887]. Available from footnote, based on Lacepède 1798, Pl. 17 (fig. 3). •Valid as Amanses scopas (Cuvier 1829) -- (Hutchins 1977:54 [ref. 2283], Dor 1984:278 [ref. 29757], Matsuura in Masuda et al. 1984:360 [ref. 6441], Hutchins 1986:883 [ref. 5673], Randall et al. 1990:461 [ref. 15987], Goren & Dor 1994:73 [ref. 25356], Lindberg et al. 1997:69 [ref. 23547], Allen 1997:240 [ref. 23977], Randall et al. 1997:461 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:284 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:590 [ref. 24106], Hutchins in Randall & Lim 2000:647 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:1406 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:459 [ref. 25191], Allen 2000:124 [ref. 25868], Hutchins 2001:270 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:47 [ref. 25847], Hutchins 2001:3937 [ref. 26316], Nakabo 2002:1406 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:64 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S124 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:650 [ref. 27495], Matsuura et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:222 [ref. 27510], Randall et al. 2004:32 [ref. 27624], Randall 2005:632 [ref. 28239], Allen et al. 2006:1882 [ref. 29098], Fricke et al. 2009:118 [ref. 30213], Matsuura 2009:330 [ref. 31171], Allen & Erdmann 2012:1070 [ref. 31980], Matsuura 2014:11 [ref. 33576], Fricke et al. 2014:195 [ref. 33932], Fricke et al. 2018:380 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:179 [ref. 36273], Fricke et al. 2019:327 [ref. 36673]). Current status: Valid as Amanses scopas (Cuvier 1829). Monacanthidae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, Seychelles, Madagascar and western Mascarenes east to Hawaiian Islands and Tuamotu Archipelago, north to southern Japan and Ogasawara Islands, south to Australia and New Caledonia. Habitat: marine.