Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 January 2022

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

fernandezianus, Centriscus Delfin [F. T.] 1899:75, Pl. 1 [Revista Chilena de Historia Natural (Santiago) v. 3; ref. 17396] Juan Fern├índez Islands. •Valid as Notopogon fernandezianus (Delfin 1899) -- (Mohr 1937:46 [ref. 15290], Pequeño 1989:55 [ref. 14125], Paulin et al. 1989:165 [ref. 24556], Gomon et al. 1994:440 [ref. 22532], Duhamel 1995:273 [ref. 21927], Pequeño & Sáez 2000:31 [ref. 24590], Menezes in Menezes et al. 2003:72 [ref. 27192], Kuiter 2009:311 [ref. 30404], Dyer & Westneat 2010:602 [ref. 31446], Mabragaña et al. 2011:table S2 [ref. 31800], Nión et al. 2016:44 [ref. 35565]). Current status: Valid as Notopogon fernandezianus (Delfin 1899). Centriscidae: Macroramphosinae. Distribution: Southeastern Pacific and southwestern Atlantic. Habitat: marine.