Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 5 October 2021

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

obtusidens, Curimatus Valenciennes [A.] 1837:Pl. 8 (fig. 2) [Voyage dans l'Amérique méridionale; ref. 20720] Buenos Aires, Argentina. Holotype (unique): MNHN 0000-1693. Type catalog: Bertin 1948:32 [ref. 19577] (as syntype). Name available from plate, description in Valenciennes 1847:9 [ref. 5010]. Pl. 8 was published in 1837. •Valid as Leporinus obtusidens (Valenciennes 1837) -- (Malabarba 1989:126 [ref. 14217], Gómez & Chebez 1996:54 [ref. 23791], Britski 1997:36 [ref. 24113], Sverlij et al. 1998:29 [ref. 27632] dated 1847, Johannes 1999:16 [ref. 24121], Britski et al. 1999:78 [ref. 24147], Butí & Cancino 1999:71 [ref. 25277], Garavello & Britski in Reis et al. 2003:77 [ref. 27061], López et al. 2003:14 [ref. 27366], Casciotta et al. 2003:79 [ref. 28130] dated 1847, Menni 2004:72 [ref. 28131], Britski & Garavello 2005:82 [ref. 28950], Birindelli & Britski 2009:8 [ref. 30144], Britski et al. 2012:449 [ref. 32317], Litz & Koerber 2014:8 [ref. 33622], Sarmiento et al. 2014:183 [ref. 35004], Ramos et al. 2014:3 [ref. 35321] dated 1836, Mirande & Koerber 2015:13 [ref. 35117], Bertaco et al. 2016:411 [ref. 34561] dated 1836, Petry et al. 2016:301 [ref. 34966], Melo et al. 2016:374 [ref. 35317] with author as Vallenciennes, Nión et al. 2016:27 [ref. 35565] with date 1836). •Valid as Megaleporinus obtusidens (Valenciennes 1837) -- (Ramirez et al. 2017:313 [ref. 34945], Koerber et al. 2017:2 [ref. 35083], Koerber et al. 2017:18 [ref. 35267], Koerber et al. 2017:2 [ref. 35632], Koerber et al. 2019:2 [ref. 36736], Birindelli et al. 2020:8 [ref. 37400], Koerber et al. 2020:2 [ref. 37480], Mirande & Koerber 2020:2 [ref. 37594], Reis et al. 2020:457 [ref. 38364], Silva et al. 2020:4 [ref. 37809]). Current status: Valid as Megaleporinus obtusidens (Valenciennes 1837). Anostomidae. Distribution: South America: Upper Paraná, Uruguay and Jacuí River basins, and São Francisco and Paraguay River basins (Argentina, Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay and Uruguay). Habitat: freshwater.