Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 January 2022

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

trifasciatus, Mullus Lacepède [B. G. E.] (ex Commerson) 1801:383, 404, Pl. 15 (fig. 1) [Histoire naturelle des poissons (Lacepède) v. 3; ref. 2710] No locality stated (is probably Mauritius, Mascarenes, southwestern Indian Ocean, or Réunion, western Mascarenes, southwestern Indian Ocean). No types known. Type catalog: Bauchot et al. 1985:14 [ref. 20735]. Based on description and drawing in manuscript by Commerson (Philibert Commerson, 1727-1773, French explorer and naturalist). Neotype designation by Fricke 1999:312 [ref. 24106] is invalid; see Fricke 2000:639 [ref. 24537]. Technically trifasciatus has priority over bifasciatus according to Fricke 1999:312 [ref. 24106] based on Günther 1859 as first reviser. •Synonym of Parupeneus bifasciatus (Lacepède 1801) -- (Randall et al. 1990:210 [ref. 15987], Fricke 1999:311 [ref. 24106], Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:622 [ref. 25122], Randall 2001:3186 [ref. 26109], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S111 [ref. 27377], Heemstra et al. 2004:3322 [ref. 27945], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:262 [ref. 28072]). •Valid as Parupeneus trifasciatus (Lacepède 1801) -- (Lachner 1960:22 [ref. 23973], Kyushin et al. 1982:136 [ref. 19754], Yamakawa in Masuda et al. 1984:165 [ref. 6441], Chen et al. 1997:112 [ref. 26476] dated 1802, Randall & Myers 2002:433 [ref. 26607], Allen & Adrim 2003:41 [ref. 26830], Randall 2004:55 [ref. 28086], Randall 2005:295 [ref. 28239], Randall 2005:298 [ref. 28239], Randall 2007:264 [ref. 30952], Fricke et al. 2009:69 [ref. 30213], Imamura in Imamura et al. 2009:175 [ref. 31157], Randall & Heemstra 2009:39 [ref. 30542], Motomura et al. 2010:130 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:509 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2013:261 [ref. 32706], Psomadakis et al. 2015:285 [ref. 34104], Fricke et al. 2018:227 [ref. 35805], Arndt & Fricke 2019:22 [ref. 36883], Zajonz et al. 2019:81 [ref. 36871], Psomadakis et al. 2020:504 [ref. 37272]). Current status: Valid as Parupeneus trifasciatus (Lacepède 1801). Mullidae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: South Africa, East Africa, Socotra, Seychelles, Comoros, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to western Indonesia and to southern Japan. Habitat: marine.