Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 5 October 2021

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

solorensis, Ostracion Bleeker [P.] 1853:96 [Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch IndiĆ« v. 5 (no. 1); ref. 16911] Lawajong, Solor Island, Indonesia. Holotype (unique): whereabouts unknown. Bleeker specimens: BMNH 1867.11.28.95, ?MNHN B-1732 (1). Type catalog: Le Danois 1961:277 [ref. 21439]. Genus Ostracion is neuter; therefore species name (an adjective) must be solorense. •Valid as Ostracion solorensis Bleeker 1853 -- (Randall et al. 1990:470 [ref. 15987], Allen 1997:246 [ref. 23977], Kuiter 1997:408 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:470 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:288 [ref. 23965], Allen 2000:124 [ref. 25868], Allen 2000:94 [ref. 37268], Hutchins 2001:48 [ref. 25847], Matsuura 2001:3949 [ref. 26317], Allen & Adrim 2003:65 [ref. 26830], Myers & Donaldson 2003:650 [ref. 27495] dated 1856, Randall et al. 2004:32 [ref. 27624], Randall 2005:641 [ref. 28239], Randall et al. 2005:131 [ref. 28745], Allen et al. 2006:1907 [ref. 29090], Allen & Erdmann 2012:1084 [ref. 31980], Matsuura 2014:17 [ref. 33576], Fricke et al. 2014:197 [ref. 33932], Fricke et al. 2019:330 [ref. 36673]). Current status: Valid as Ostracion solorense Bleeker 1853. Ostraciidae. Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean, western Pacific: Christmas Island (Indian Ocean) and Indonesia east to Palau, Fiji and Tonga, north to Philippines, south to northern Australia and New Caledonia. IUCN (2020): Not assessed. Habitat: marine.