Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 May 2021

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

pullus, Monacanthus Ranzani [C.] 1842:4, Pl. 1 (figs. 1-3) [Novi Commentarii Academiae Scientiarum Instituti Bononiensis v. 5; ref. 3606] Brazilian seas. Holotype (unique): MZUB 973. •Valid as Amanses pullus (Ranzani 1842) -- (Berry & Vogele 1961:73 [ref. 19549]). •Valid as Cantherhines pullus (Ranzani 1842) -- (Robins & Ray 1986:301 [ref. 23100], Harmelin-Vivien & Quéro 1990:1064 [ref. 19527], Boschung 1992:180 [ref. 23239], Cervigón 1992:359 [ref. 23827], Randall 1995:396 [ref. 22896], Andreata & Séret 1996:590 [ref. 16204], Cervigón 1996:100 [ref. 24489], Lindberg et al. 1997:91 [ref. 23547] in Cantharines, Smith-Vaniz et al. 1999:350 [ref. 25013], Afonso et al. 1999:81 [ref. 25466] in Cantherines, Schmitter-Soto et al. 2000:170 [ref. 27754], Gasparini & Floeter 2001:1647 [ref. 25634], Collette et al. 2003:127 [ref. 26784], Matsuura 2003:1975 [ref. 27119], Menezes & Moura in Menezes et al. 2003:109 [ref. 27192], Smith et al. 2003:70 [ref. 27621], Nelson et al. 2004:184 [ref. 27807], Randall 2005:634 [ref. 28239], McEachran & Fechhelm 2005:908 [ref. 28815], Wirtz et al. 2007:42 [ref. 30263], Randall 2007:479 [ref. 30952], Randall 2011:22 [ref. 31468], Page et al. 2013:190 [ref. 32708], Smith-Vaniz & Jelks 2014:87 [ref. 33341], Matsuura 2014:11 [ref. 33576], Pinheiro et al. 2015:35 [ref. 34324], Triay-Portella et al. 2015:169 [ref. 36561], Matsuura in Carpenter & De Angelis 2016:3060 [ref. 34618], Reiner 2019:306 [ref. 38139] as Cantherines pullus, Robertson et al. 2016:148 [ref. 34961], Robertson et al. 2020:159 [ref. 38098]). Current status: Valid as Cantherhines pullus (Ranzani 1842). Monacanthidae. Distribution: Western Atlantic: Massachusetts (U.S.A.) south to Brazil, including Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea; eastern Atlantic: west Africa, including São Tomé and Principe. Invasive at Canary Islands. Habitat: marine.