Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 1 Nov 2022

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

bigibbus, Kyphosus Lacepède [B. G. E.] (ex Commerson) 1801:114, 115, Pl. 8 (fig. 1) [Histoire naturelle des poissons (Lacepède) v. 3; ref. 2710] No locality stated (is Fort Dauphin, near Tôlanaro, Toliara Province, southeastern Madagascar). Holotype (unique): MNHN B-2162 (dry skin). Type catalog: Bauchot 1963:169, 170 [ref. 20718]. Based on illustration in manuscript by Commerson (Philibert Commerson, 1727-1773, French explorer and naturalist). Also appeared in Sonnini 1803:124, 125 (vol. 8) [ref. 30473]. •Valid as Kyphosus bigibbus Lacepède 1801 -- (Araga in Masuda et al. 1984:166 [ref. 6441], Dor 1984:166 [ref. 29757], Smith 1986:603 [ref. 5712], Pequeño 1989:62 [ref. 14125], Paulin et al. 1989:194 [ref. 24556], Kuiter 1993:212 [ref. 23929], Francis 1993:162 [ref. 25479], Goren & Dor 1994:46 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:246 [ref. 22896], Clements 1997:220 [ref. 23459], Allen 1997:144 [ref. 23977], Anderson et al. 1998:25 [ref. 23611], Myers 1999:173 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:322 [ref. 24106], Johnson 1999:738 [ref. 25471], Randall 1999:17 [ref. 25829], Randall & Lim in Randall & Lim 2000:623 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:958 [ref. 25182], Randall & Earle 2000:15 [ref. 25806], Allen 2000:105 [ref. 25868], Hutchins 2001:264 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:36 [ref. 25847], Sakai 2001:3292 [ref. 26121], Nakabo 2002:958 [ref. 26193], Choi et al. 2003:356, 626 [ref. 26218], Allen & Adrim 2003:41 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S111 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:631 [ref. 27495], Lobel & Lobel 2004:72 [ref. 27576] dated 1802, Sakai & Nakabo 2004:25 [ref. 27596], Heemstra et al. 2004:3321 [ref. 27945], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:250 [ref. 28072], Pequeño 2004:96 [ref. 28123], Randall 2005:305 [ref. 28239], Hoese & Bray 2006:1322 [ref. 29000], Sakai & Nakabo 2006:354 [ref. 29152], Fricke et al. 2009:70 [ref. 30213], Motomura et al. 2010:133 [ref. 31256], Knudsen & Clements 2013:6 [ref. 32384], Fricke et al. 2013:261 [ref. 32706], Smith-Vaniz & Collette 2013:179 [ref. 32953], Knudsen & Clements 2013:9, 22 [ref. 33031], Sakai & Nakabo 2014:[1] [ref. 33211], Smith-Vaniz & Jelks 2014:58 [ref. 33341], Wirtz et al. 2014:8 [ref. 33516], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:6 [ref. 33988], Duffy & Ahyong 2015:115 [ref. 36167], Knudsen & Clements 2015:1316 [ref. 34204], Psomadakis et al. 2015:288 [ref. 34104], Knudsen & Clements 2016:259 [ref. 34458], Robertson et al. 2016:146 [ref. 34961], Fricke et al. 2018:233 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:107 [ref. 36273], Nakae in Kimura et al. 2018:197 [ref. 36460], Brown et al. 2019:176 [ref. 36444], Carneiro et al. 2019:238 [ref. 37250], Zajonz et al. 2019:82 [ref. 36871], Guabiroba et al. 2020:702 [ref. 37571], Kim et al. 2020:141 [ref. 39118], Pimentel et al. 2020:6 [ref. 38051], Psomadakis et al. 2020:509 [ref. 37272], Robertson et al. 2020:156 [ref. 38098], Sonoyama et al. 2020:83 [ref. 37637], Heemstra 2022:342 [ref. 39773], Honda et al. 2022:15 [ref. 39421]). Current status: Valid as Kyphosus bigibbus Lacepède 1801. Kyphosidae. Distribution: Western Atlantic: including Caribbean Sea; eastern Atlantic; Red Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Western Cape, Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal (South Africa), East Africa, Socotra (Yemen), Seychelles, Comoros, Madagascar and Mascarenes (La Réunion, Mauritius, Rodrigues) east to Indonesia, north to Korea and central Japan, south to Australia, northern New Zealand and Kermadec Islands. Habitat: marine.


CalAcademy Footer