Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 1 Nov 2022

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

nigricans, Chaetodon Linnaeus [C.] 1758:274 [Systema Naturae, Ed. X v. 1; ref. 2787] Red Sea; unknown locality (probably Indonesia). No types known. Species with composite sources, based on Chaetodon nigrescens of Artedi 1738:90 [ref. 30529], and the 'Chætodon (maris rubri) aculeis in utroque latere ad caudam duobus' of Hasselquist 1757:332 [ref. 30181]. The Red Sea material desribed by Hasselquist belongs to another species, so a neotype to fix the current usage following Artedi is needed. •Valid as Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus 1758) -- (Dor 1984:254 [ref. 29757], Randall 1988:54 [ref. 14257], Allen & Swainston 1988:140 [ref. 25477], Randall et al. 1990:423 [ref. 15987], Allen & Robertson 1994:272 [ref. 22193], Goren & Dor 1994:68 [ref. 25356], Krupp in Fischer et al. 1995:842 [ref. 22829], Allen 1997:224 [ref. 23977], Grove & Lavenberg 1997:565 [ref. 24023], De La Cruz Agüero et al. 1997:46 [ref. 24545], Randall et al. 1997:423 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:270 [ref. 23965], Allen 2000:93 [ref. 37268], Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:642 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:1328 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:426 [ref. 25191], Thomson et al. 2000:256 [ref. 25640], Randall & Frische 2000:51 [ref. 25805], Randall & Earle 2000:21 [ref. 25806], Hutchins 2001:270 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:45 [ref. 25847], Kuiter & Debelius 2001:28 [ref. 26232], Randall 2001:3665 [ref. 26301], Nakabo 2002:1328 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:62 [ref. 26830], Myers & Donaldson 2003:647 [ref. 27495], Matsuura et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:203 [ref. 27510], Lobel & Lobel 2004:76 [ref. 27576], Randall et al. 2004:29 [ref. 27624], Nelson et al. 2004:174 [ref. 27807], Love et al. 2005:164 [ref. 37547], Randall 2005:579 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:488 [ref. 28379], Allen et al. 2006:1736 [ref. 29094], Randall 2007:424 [ref. 30952], Craig 2008:65 [ref. 29767], Béarez & Séret 2009:151 [ref. 36646], McCosker & Rosenblatt 2010:194 [ref. 30957], Motomura et al. 2010:226 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:1023 [ref. 31980], Page et al. 2013:180 [ref. 32708], Fricke et al. 2014:182 [ref. 33932], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:8 [ref. 33988], Psomadakis et al. 2015:307 [ref. 34104], Fourriére et al. 2016:450 [ref. 34668], Del Moral-Flores et al. 2016:611 [ref. 34923], Koeda et al. 2016:101 [ref. 35333], Koeda et al. 2016:16 [ref. 35354], Golani & Fricke 2018:166 [ref. 36273], Fricke et al. 2019:300 [ref. 36673], Zajonz et al. 2019:98 [ref. 36871] as cf. nigricans, Lobel et al. 2020:8 [ref. 37334]). Current status: Valid as Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus 1758). Acanthuridae. Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean, Pacific: Andaman Sea and Cocos-Keeling Islands east to Hawaiian Islands (U.S.A.), north to southern Japan and Hawaiian Islands, south to Western Australia, New South Wales (Australia), New Caledonia, Tonga and Austral Islands; eastern Pacific: southern tip of Baja California Sur (Mexico) south to Ecuador, including Revillagigedo Islands (Mexico), Clipperton Island (France) and Galapagos Islands (Ecuador). Hybridizes with A. achilles Shaw 1803. Habitat: marine.


CalAcademy Footer