Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 9 November 2021

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

carinata, Scorpaena Bloch [M. E.] & Schneider [J. G.] 1801:193 [M. E. Blochii, Systema Ichthyologiae; ref. 471] Tranquebar [Tharangambadi], India. Holotype (unique): ZMB 32338. Type catalog: Paepke & Fricke 1992:268 [ref. 19946], Paepke 1999:46 [ref. 24282]. •Valid as Hypodytes carinatus (Bloch & Schneider 1801) -- (Paxton et al. 1989:442 [ref. 12442], Allen 1997:78 [ref. 23977], Johnson 1999:727 [ref. 25471]). •Valid as Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider 1801) -- (Kyushin et al. 1982:269 [ref. 19754], Dor 1984:81 [ref. 29757], Shimizu in Masuda et al. 1984:317 [ref. 6441], Eschmeyer 1986:464 [ref. 5652], Lindberg & Krasyukova 1987:93 [ref. 15964], Allen & Swainston 1988:50 [ref. 25477], Krishnan & Mishra 1993:218 [ref. 24016], Goren & Dor 1994:20 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:106 [ref. 22896], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:569 [ref. 27969], Chen et al. 1997:168 [ref. 26476], Motomura & Iwatsuki 1997:128 [ref. 23963], Carpenter et al. 1997:135 [ref. 23922], Kuiter 1997:92 [ref. 25488], Poss 1999:2310 [ref. 24796], Nakabo 2000:565 [ref. 25086], Poss in Randall & Lim 2000:604 [ref. 25122], Mandrytsa 2001:274 [ref. 25636], Hutchins 2001:27 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:565 [ref. 26001], Choi et al. 2003:242, 558 [ref. 26218], Allen & Adrim 2003:29 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S102 [ref. 27377], Mishra & Krishnan 2003:25 [ref. 27712] with author as Bloch, Adrim et al. 2004:119 [ref. 27715] with author as Bloch, Allen et al. 2006:894 [ref. 29066], Prokofiev 2008:301 [ref. 29592], Motomura 2009:63 [ref. 30463], Motomura et al. 2010:88 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:249 [ref. 31980], Larson et al. 2013:83 [ref. 32988], Yoshida et al. 2013:76 [ref. 34464], Bogorodsky et al. 2014:415 [ref. 33460], Psomadakis et al. 2015:186 [ref. 34104], Ali et al. 2018:316 [ref. 36183], Fricke et al. 2018:137 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:56 [ref. 36273], Motomura in Kimura et al. 2018:78 [ref. 36460], Eagderi et al. 2019:125 [ref. 37020], Habib & Islam 2020:Supplementary table p. 29 [ref. 38321], Psomadakis et al. 2020:362 [ref. 37272], Sonoyama et al. 2020:45 [ref. 37637]). Current status: Valid as Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider 1801). Apistidae. Distribution: Red Sea; Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, South Africa, Madagascar and Persian Gulf east to Philippines and Papua (Indonesia), north to southern Sea of Japan and Bonin (Ogasawara Islands), south to Western Australia and New South Wales (Australia). Habitat: marine.